Iowa Holstein Association
Home
2016 Show Results
2014 Show Results
2013 Show Results
2012 Show Results
2011 Show Results
2010 Show Results
2009 Show Results
2008 Show Results
2007 Show Results
2006 Show Results

2015 Show Results

2015 Iowa Holstein Show
August 14 - Des Moines, Iowa
Judge: Michael Heath
Total Head Shown: 226

2015 Grand - Open

Grand Champion Female: Farnear-TBR Popsicle-ET, Volker-Hovden Holsteins
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Ouriver Goldwyn Blitz, Volker-Hovden Holsteins

Sr Champ
Senior Champion Female: Ouriver Goldwyn Blitz, Volker-Hovden Holsteins
Reserve Senior Champion Female: Crisdhome Durham Crayola-ET,
Volker-Hovden Holsteins

Int Champ
Intermediate Champion Female: Farnear-TBR Popsicle-ET, Volker-Hovden Holsteins
Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: E&M Acres Goldchip 450,
Volker-Hovden Holsteins

Jr Champ
Junior Champion Female: KCCK McBeth, KCCK Holsteins
Reserve Junior Champion Female: Le-O-La Charisma-ET, Le-O-La Holsteins

Best Udder

Best Udder of the Show: Farnear-TBR Popsicle-ET, Volker-Hovden Holsteins

Top Bred & Owned

Top Bred & Owned of the Show: Courtlane Colton Lisa, Courtlane Holsteins

Herdsmanship

Reuter Dairy won the Herdsmanship Award sponsored by Madren Holsteins

Premier Breeder: (Tie) Farnear Holsteins & Moondale Farm
Premier Exhibitor: Volker-Hovden Holsteins

Junior Heifer Calf (23)
1 - KCCK McBeth, KCCK Holsteins
2 - Le-O-La Charisma-ET, Le-O-La Holsteins
3 - Le-O-La Charm-ET, Le-O-La Holsteins
4 - Stempfle Doorman Rumchata, Stempfle Holsteins
5 - Gibbs AA Landmine, Gibbs Holsteins
6 - Biercrest Chelios Tanysha, Biercrest Holsteins
7 - Edgebrook Absolute Perfection-Red, Sawyer Farms
8 - Gibbs Brokaw Starling, Gibbs Holsteins
9 - Banowetz Aftershock Pleasure, Shawn & Levi Banowetz
10 - Royal-Review Exstacy, Royal-Review Holsteins

Intermediate Heifer Calf (28)
1 - Edgebrook Windhammer Clarissa, Edgebrook Jerseys
2 - Golden-Oaks KB Lockette-ET, Le-O-La Holsteins
3 - KishHolm Shock Em Cowgirl, KishHolm Holsteins
4 - Stempfle Doorman Funkymonkey, Stempfle Holsteins
5 - Schulte-Bros Hydn Ramona-ET, Schulte Bros
6 - Butz-Hill Brokaw Sid-ET, John Butz
7 - Cloverhillfm Alx Vadonna-ET, Clover-Hill Farms
8 - Henkeseen Daine MC Diamond, Henkeseen Holsteins
9 - Lyons-DL Crown Georgene-Red-PO, Lyons Holsteins
10 - Stempfle GW Atwood Harmony, Stempfle Holsteins

Senior Heifer Calf (32)
1 - Wildrose G Dreams Chanelle, Stempfle Holsteins
2 - Le-O-La Atwood Leanne-ET, Le-O-La Holsteins
3 - DL-Lyonsview Candy-Red, Lyonsview Dairy Farm
4 - Le-O-La McCutchen Carisa-ET, Le-O-La Holsteins
5 - Henkeseen Eq Whiskey Sour, Henkeseen Holsteins
6 - Arthuracres Wdbrook Adeen-ET, E-Rock Dairy
7 - Lyons-DL Airlift Kia, Lyons Holsteins
8 - RJR Attic 4203, Reuter Dairy
9 - Jacobs Atwood Cassil-ET, Farnear Holsteins
10 - Stempfle Atwood Glam It Up, Stempfle Holsteins

Summer Yearling Heifer (18)
1 - Miss Farnear Sage-ET, Farnear Farms
2 - Butz-Hill Sierra 57889-ET, John Butz
3 - Gibbs Contender Atlee-Red, Gibbs Holsteins
4 - Korian Damion Honey, Korian Holsteins
5 - Cloverhillfm ABS Aurange-ET, Clover-Hill Farms
6 - EK-CHF Windbrook Actavia-ET, Clover-Hill Farms
7 - Cost RR T-Sol-Red, Cost Farms
8 - Arthurcreek Gold Chip Chili, Nathan Arthur
9 - Lyons-DL Grapejuice-Red, Lyons Holsteins
10 - Ranjall Atwood Cadence, Shawn & Levi Banowetz

Junior Yearling Heifer (18)
1 - Hahncrest Atw Danica-ET, Le-O-La Holsteins
2 - Stempfle Gold Chip Jasmine, Stempfle Holsteins
3 - Korian Atwood Brenna-ET, Korian Holsteins
4 - Overmann Laddp Peanuts-Red, Tony Overmann
5 - RJR Sid 3983, Reuter Dairy
6 - Quality-Ridge Atwood Heidi, Quality-Ridge Holsteins
7 - Cost Airlift Paisley, Cost Farms
8 - Banowetz Lauthority Frozen, Shawn & Levi Banowetz
9 - Tower Ridge Defiant Mary, Tower Ridge Farms
10 - Rollingriver Silver-Red, Hawkeye Holsteins

Winter Yearling Heifer (10)
1 - Korian Dempsey Blaze, Korian Holsteins
2 - Gibbs BN Dillon-ET, Gibbs Holsteins
3 - Stempfle Goldwyn Gabby-ET, Stempfle Holsteins
4 - Farnear Abbies Annetta-ET, Farnear Holsteins
5 - Arthuracres Maxmus Angel, Arthuracres
6 - Cloverhillfm Andromeda-ET, Clover-Hill Farms
7 - Jo-Ed Braxton Tease, Jo-Ed Holsteins
8 - Hanson Hilltop Sanchez Catie, Hanson Hilltop Farms
9 - Kris-Del Airlift Jazz, Kris-Del Farms
10 - Red-E-J Bradell 188-TW, Drew Martins

Senior Yearling Heifer (14)
1 - Quality-Ridge Air Misty-ET, Quality Ridge Holsteins
2 - Stempfle Chelios Ginger, Stempfle Holseins
3 - Farnear Abbie Autmn-ETS, Farnear Holsteins
4 - RJR Doorman 3728-ET, Reuter Dairy
5 - Henkeseen White Zinfandel, Henkeseen Holsteins
6 - Eagle-View Attic Gr-Gr-D, Eagle-View Dairy
7 - Welsh-Edge Sanchez Atain-ET, Lyonsview Dairy Farm
8 - Hawkeye Atwood Dani, Hawkeye Holsteins
9 - Moondale S Pandora, Moondale Farm
10 - Huhe Dundee Spritz, H&H Farms

Junior Best Three Females (13)
1 - Le-O-La Holsteins
2 - Stempfle Holsteins
3 - Korian Holsteins
4 - Henkeseen Holsteins
5 - Gibbs Holsteins
6 - Lyons Holsteins
7 - Farnear Holsteins
8 - Quality Ridge Holsteins
9 - Arthuracres Holsteins
10 - Reuter Dairy

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (10)
1 - Lindale Sid Ellen (BU), Volker-Hovden Holsteins
2 - Ms Farnear-TBR Aria Adler-ET, Farnear Holsteins
3 - Banberg Braxton Saltine, Shawn & Levi Banowetz
4 - Ms Brasilias Barbara-ET, Regancrest
5 - Morsan Atwood Caramel, Volker-Hovden Holsteins
6 - Gibbs Ag Freestyle, Gibbs Holsteins
7 - Hawkeye Colt-P Erin-Red, Hawkeye Holsteins
8 - Nu-Wave Z-Breeze Brax Envy, Z-Breeze Holsteins
9 - Jo-Ed Dalen Trix, Jo-Ed Holsteins
10 - Cost Palermo Vollie, Cost Farms

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (18)
1 - KishHolm Clea-ET (BU), KishHolm Holsteins
2 - Arolene Goldwyn Divine, Volker-Hovden Holsteins
3 - Jeanlu Goldwyn Gracie, John Butz
4 - J-Volker Sid 911-ET, Volker-Hovden Holsteins
5 - Lyons-DL Ladd Joclyn-Red, Lyons Holsteins
6 - Cost Atwood Manhattan-ET, Cost Farms
7 - Kris-Del Alexander J-Lo, Kris-Del Farms
8 - Regancrest Braxton Amana-ET, Regancrest
9 - Moondale WH Carline, Moondale Farm
10 - HH-S Chasmer Qupid, Hamlett-Hill Holsteins

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow (13)
1 - E&M Acres Goldchip 450, Volker-Hovden Holsteins
2 - Regancrest Atwood Barby-ET (BU), Regancrest
3 - Moondale Sanchez Stacy, Moondale Farm
4 - Farnear Uno Bridge Brie-ET, Farnear Holsteins
5 - Henkeseen Domain Dreamy, Henkeseen Holsteins
6 - Regancrest S At Broadway-ET, Regancrest
7 - Scottmore GC Maritime-ET, Velkommen Valley Farm
8 - Sul-Mar Jordan Reno, Sul-Mar Holsteins
9 - Jo-Ed Tammy RC-ET, Jo-Ed Holsteins
10 - Moneek Sailing Mazy, Moneek View Farm

Senior Three-Year-Old (9)
1 - Farnear-TBR Popsicle-ET (BU), Volker-Hovden Holsteins
2 - Hillpoint Aliza-Red-ET, Lee-Ann’s Holsteins
3 - Sacquitne Alxder Alex Anisa, Volker-Hovden Holsteins
4 - Moondale Fever Piper, Moondale Farm
5 - Lyons-DL Chger Twizzler-Red, Lyons Holsteins
6 - Regancrest Explode China-ET, Regancrest
7 - Biercrest Morey Delilah, Biercrest Holsteins
8 - Hamlett-Hill Bea-Ann-ET, KCCK Holsteins
9 - Budjon-JK Atlantic Emmalee, Irish-Land Farms

Four-Year-Old Cow (14)
1 - Crisdhome Durham Crayola-ET (BU), Volker-Hovden Holsteins
2 - Lyons-DL Casino Lucky, Lyons Holsteins
3 - KishHolm Collette, KishHolm Holsteins
4 - Miss Sanchez Lilly, Le-O-La Holsteins
5 - Willows-Edge At Caramel, Velkommen Valley Farm
6 - Morningview Frank Miracle, Courtlane Holsteins
7 - Regancrest Atwood Donlee, Regancrest
8 - Henkeseen S Heartbreaker, Henkeseen Holsteins
9 - KRF Aurora Sugarland, BJs Ayrshires
10 - Ms Irish-Land Grace, Irish-Land Farms

Five-Year-Old Cow (10)
1 - Courtlane Colton Lisa (BU), Courtlane Holsteins
2 - Regancrest Rosebush, Regancrest
3 - Henkeseen San Dawnette, Henkeseen Holsteins
4 - Moondale Damion Taphee-ET, Moondale Farm
5 - Moondale Espen, Moondale Farm
6 - Farnear-TBR Atwood Babes-ET, Farnear Holsteins
7 - Miss Arizona-ET, Hawkeye Holsteins
8 - New-Star Adv Harmony-Red-ET, H&H Farms
9 - Nor-Way-Pete Sanchez Stacy, Volker-Hovden Holsteins
10 - Madren Baltimor Milady, Larry Madren

Aged Cow (9)
1 - Ouriver Goldwyn Blitz, Volker-Hovden Holsteins
2 - Le-O-La Talent Libby (BU), Le-O-La Holsteins
3 - Moondale Trudy, Korian Holsteins
4 - Miss Damion Microsoft, Regancrest
5 - Miss Glen Magnum, Korian Holsteins
6 - Regancrest-BH Glimmer-ET, Regancrest
7 - Moondale Goldwyn Paddy-ET, Moondale Farm
8 - New-Star Adv Hillary-Red-ET, H&H Farms
9 - Sul-Mar Pronto Trixie, Sul-Mar Holsteins

Best Three Females (8)
1 - Regancrest
2 - Farnear Holsteins
3 - Moondale Farm
4 - Regancrest
5 - Henkeseen Holsteins
6 - Lyons Holsteins
7 - Le-O-La Holsteins
8 - Cost Farms

Produce of Dam (4)
1 - Regancrest
2 - Scottmore Holsteins
3 - Henkeseen Holsteins
4 - Le-O-La Holsteins

Daughter-Dam (3)
1 - Henkeseen Holsteins
2 - Le-O-La Holsteins
3 - P&A Ayrshires

2015 Iowa Holstein Futurity


1 - Moondale Sanchez Stacie, Moondale Farm
2 - Henkeseen Domain Dreamy, Henkeseen Holsteins
3 - Moondale Fever Piper, Moondale Farm
4 - Lyons-DL Chger Twizzler-Red, Lyons Holsteins
5 - Regancrest Explode China-ET, Regancrest
6 - Regancrest SAT Broadway-ET, Regancrest
7 - Scottmore Gold Chip Maritime-ET, Velkommen-Valley Holsteins
8 - Scottmore Gold Chip Miracle-ET, Scottmore Holsteins
9 - Lyons-DL Atude Willow-Red, Lyons Holsteins

 

2015 Iowa Junior Holstein Show
August 15 - Des Moines, Iowa
Judge: Allyn Paulson
Total Head Shown: 141

 

Grand & Senior Champion Female: Farnear-TBR Atwood Babes-ET, Andy Dougherty
Reserve Grand & Reserve Senior Champion Female: KishHolm Collette, Lauren Kishman & Grant Framstad

Intermediate Champion Female: Farnear Uno Bridge Brie-ET, Adam Simon
Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Arthurcreek Atwood Chaos-ET, Nathan Arthur

Junior Champion Female: Quality-Ridge Air Misty-ET, Brock Henderson
Reserve Junior Champion Female: Butz-Hill Brokaw Sid-ET, John Butz

Senior Showmanship: Jessica Stempfle
Reserve Senior Showmanship: Blake Courtney

Intermediate Showmanship: Heath Gibbs
Reserve Intermediate Showmanship: John Butz

Junior Showmanship: Naomi Scott
Reserve Junior Showmanship: Emily Carolan

Junior Heifer Calf (17)
1 - Gibbs AA Landmine, Heath Gibbs
2 - Le-O-La Charisma, Regan Demmer
3 - KCCK Mc Beth, Kaleb Kruse
4 - Biercrest Chelios Tanysha, Ally Bierschenk
5 - Stempfle Doorman Rumchata, Jessica Stempfle
6 - Le-O-La Charm-ET, Regan Demmer
7 - Edgebrook Absolute Perfect-Red, Dawson Sawyer
8 - Banowetz Aftershock Pleasure, Levi Banowetz
9 - Biercrest McNuggets Daya, Zach Bierschenk
10 - Cloverhillfm Gold Tokoto, Clayton Guyer

Intermediate Heifer Calf (21)
1 - Butz-Hill Brokaw Sid-ET, John Butz
2 - Golden-Oaks KB Lockette-ET, Mariah Gansen
3 - KishHolm Shock Em Cowgirl, Lauren Kishman & Grant Fremstad
4 - Stempfle Doorman Funkymonkey, Jessica Stempfle
5 - Cloverhillfm Golden D Viola, Aubrey Putman
6 - Edgebrook Windhammer Clarissa, Dawson Sawyer
7 - Schulte-Bros Hyden Ramona-ET, Dana Sickle
8 - Lyons-DL Crown Georgene-Red, Michael Lyons
9 - Stempfle GW Atwood Harmony, Scott Stempfle
10 - Cloverhillfm Alx Vadonna-ET, Audrey Guyer

Senior Heifer Calf (28)
1 - Lyons-DL Airlift Kia, Michael Lyons
2 - Wildrose G Dreams Chanelle, Jessica Stempfle
3 - RJR Attic 4203, Colin Reuter
4 - Le-O-La Atwood Leanne-ET, Royce Demmer
5 - Jacobs Atwood Cassil, Adam Simon
6 - Le-O-La McCutchen Carisa-ET, Royce Demmer
7 - DL-Lyonsview Candy-Red, Tucker Lyons
8 - Arthuracres Wdbrook Adeen-ET, Eric Richards
9 - Stempfle Atwood Glam It Up, Scott Stempfle
10 - RJR Windbrook 4194-ET, Carley Kintzle

Summer Yearling Heifer (14)
1 - Ms Farnear Sage-ET, Megan Rauen
2 - Korian Damion Honey, Pierce Harbaugh
3 - Butz-Hill Sierra 57889-ET, John Butz
4 - EK-CHF Windbrook Actavia-ET, Aubrey Putman
5 - Stempfle Doorman Tonic, Jessica Stempfle
6 - Cost RR T-Sol-Red, Justin Costello
7 - Gibbs Contender Atlee-Red, Heath Gibbs
8 - Matt-Dair Clark Dida, James Fossum
9 - Cloverhillfm ABS Aurange-ET, Clayton Guyer
10 - Biercrest Golden Maria, Ally Bierschenk

Spring Yearling Heifer (13)
1 - Hahncrest Atw Danica-ET, Regan Demmer
2 - Korian Atwood Brenna-ET, Pierce Harbaugh
3 - Cost Airlift Paisley, Alexis Costello
4 - Rollingriver Silver-Red-TW, Jenna Chapman
5 - Stempfle Gold Chip Jasmine, Jessica Stempfle
6 - RJR Sid 3983, Colin Reuter
7 - Banowetz Wood Salve, Carsen Mangelsen
8 - Quality-Ridge Atwood Heidi-ET, Brock Henderson
9 - Gav-N-View Oak 1661, Mikayla Gavin
10 - Windy-Valley McCutch Raggy, Josie Buddenberg

Winter Yearling Heifer (6)
1 - Farnear Abbie Annetta-ET, Madison Simon
2 - Stempfle Goldwyn Gabby-ET, Scott Stempfle
3 - Korian Dempsey Blaze, Pierce Harbaugh
4 - Gibbs BN Dillon-ET, Madison Gibbs
5 - Kris-Del Airlift Jazz, Joseph Knepper
6 - Red-E-J Bradell 188-TW, Bailey Martins

Fall Yearling Heifer (7)
1 - Quality-Ridge Air Misty-ET, Brock Henderson
2 - Stempfle Chelios Ginger, Scott Stempfle
3 - Farnear Abbie Autumn-ETS, Alyssa Dougherty
4 - Hawkeye Atwood Dani, Jenna Chapman
5 - Cloverhillfm Artic Freeze, Josie Buddenberg
6 - Nors Bazel Shot Beezus, Brendan Lovstuen
7 - Huhe Dundee Spritz, Abby Huhe

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (6)
1 - Arthurcreek Atwood Chaos-ET, Nathan Arthur
2 - Ms Farnear-TBR Aria Adler-ET (BU), Andy Dougherty
3 - Hawkeye Colt P Erin-Red, Nick Chapman
4 - Banberg Braxton Saltine - Levi Banowetz
5 - Gibbs Ag Freestyle, Madison Gibbs
6 - Cost Palermo Vollie, Alexis Costello

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (10)
1 - KishHolm Clea-ET, Lauren Kishman & Grant Fremstad
2 - Lyons-DL Ladd Joclyn-Red (BU), Michael Lyons
3 - Scottmore Destry Mikiki-ET, Mary Scott
4 - Courtlane Hero Breeze, Blake Courtney
5 - Jeanlu Goldwyn Gracy-ET, John Butz
6 - Cost Atwood Manhattan-ET, Alexis Costello
7 - Cost Brokaw Mistletoe, Alexis Costello
8 - Sipka Destry Shirley-ET, Jonathan Krogman
9 - Kris-Del Alexander J-Lo, Garrett Blake
10 - Kris-Del Atwood Far, Joseph Knepper

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow (4)
1 - Farnear Uno Bridge Brie-ET (BU), Adam Simon
2 - Scottmore Gold C Miracle-ET, Ben Scott
3 - Kris-Del Atwood Lexus, Garrett Blake
4 - Moneek Sailing Mazy, Jacob Ohloff

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow (3)
1 - Hamlett-Hill Bea-Ann-ET, Kaleb Kruse
2 - Lyons-Dl Chger Twizzler-Red (BU), Michael Lyons
3 - Biercrest Morey Delilah, Ally Bierschenk

Four-Year-Old Cow (5)
1 - KishHolm Collette (BU), Lauren Kishman & Grant Framstad
2 - Lyons-DL Casino Lucky, Michael Lyons
3 - Miss Sanchez Lilly, Royce Demmer
4 - Morningview Frank Miracle
5 - Scottmore Sanchez HD, Mary Scott

Five-Year-Old Cow (4)
1 - Farnear-TBR Atwood Babes-ET (BU), Andy Dougherty
2 - Courtlane Colton Lisa, Blake Courtney
3 - New-Star Adv Harmony-Red-ET, Abby Huhe
4 - Miss Arizona-ET, Jenna Chapman

Aged Cow (3)
1 - Le-O-La Talent Libby (BU), Royce Demmer
2 - Goldenflo Goldwyn Foxie, Shawn Banowetz
3 - New-Star Adv Hillary-Red-ET, Abby Huhe

Dairy Herd (3)
1 - Michael Lyons
2 - Blake Courtney
3 - Alexis Costello

 

© Copyright 1999-Present ~ Iowa Holstein Association ~ All Rights Reserved