Iowa Holstein Association
Home
2010 Show Results
2009 Show Results
2007 Show Results
2006 Show Results

2008 Show Results

2008 District Shows

2008 Blue Ribbon Show



2008 Iowa State Holstein Show
2008Grand

Judge Brian Behnke, Iowa Holstein Princess Kaitlin Hanson, Dan Reuter with the Reserve Grand Champion Female Flo-An Metro Carmel, Jason Danhoff with the Grand Champion Female Mistvale Durham Pretzel and Sheri Regan

June 12, 2008
Spencer, IA
Judge:
Brian Behnke
Total Head Shown: 138
Grand & Senior Champion Female & Best Udder: Mistvale Durham Pretzel, Regancrest
Reserve Grand & Reserve Senior Champion Female: Flo-An Metro Carmel, Reuter Dairy
Intermediate Champion Female: Moondale Terrason Carlie, Moondale Farm
Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Nelson Spirit Janis-ET, Great-Heritage Holsteins
Top Bred & Owned: Moondale Lynn, Moondale Farm
Junior Champion Female: BVK September Allison-ET, Mark Butz
Reserve Junior Champion Female: Al-Shar SDG Elegance-ET, Jim Vierhout
Premier Breeder & Premier Exhibitor: Moondale Farm
Junior Heifer Calf (5)
1 - Goldenpath Durham Infinity, Darren Kraus
2 - Henkeseen R Bubbles-Red-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins
3 - Le-O-La Advent Teresa, Le-O-La Holsteins
4 - RSC Pronto Kirsten-ET, Jim Stoutjesdyk
5 - Hollandya Miami Erin, Robert Vander Veen
B&O - Goldenpath Durham Infinity, Darren Kraus
Intermediate Heifer Calf (14)
1 - Rainyridge Dundee Daine-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins
2 - Extondale Lheros Fin, Patty Dilly
3 - Miss Sco-Lo-KC Rosalee-ET, Sco-Lo-KC Holsteins
4 - Regancrest Racer Hailee 4934, Regancrest
5 - Fishersons Kite Rose-Red, Tyler Fisher
6 - Korian Affirmed Pastry, Korian Holsteins
7 - Hawkeye Durham Blair-ET, Hawkeye Holsteins
8 - Goldenpath Fortun Intice-ET, Darren Kraus
9 - Madren Maurice Gigi, Larry & Jane Madren
10 - J-K-R Mac Buffy-ET, J-K-R Holsteins
B&O - Regancrest Racer Hailee 4934, Regancrest
Senior Heifer Calf (17)
1 - Sco-Lo Roy Hollister, Sco-Lo-KC Holsteins
2 - Futurehart Aspen Eninent, Anna Troester
3 - Royalty Jasper Countess, Brad & Brian Arthur
4 - Benner Goldwyn Redwood, Mitch Schulte
5 - Al-Shar SDG AD Ester-ET, Jim Vierhout
6 - Regancrest-MY Mac Lailah-ET, Regancrest
7 - Moondale Sha Lee, Moondale Farm
8 - Henkeseen Fortune Elly-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins
9 - Ms Butz-Hill R Babe-ET, Mark Butz
10 - Le-O-La Goldwyn Lady-ET, Le-O-La Holsteins
B&O - Sco-Lo Roy Hollister, Sco-Lo-KC Holsteins
Summer Yearling Heifer (14)
1 - Nova-TMJ Damion Eclipse-ET, Nordic-Haven Holsteins
2 - Ms Inferno Priscilla, Patty Dilly
3 - Winklers LB Ruben Glamour, Winkler Farm
4 - Moondale Kareena, Moondale Farm
5 - Korian Dundee Heart, Korian Holsteins
6 - Sipka Aspen Taladega, August Baumann
7 - Kerndtway Lou Doon, Mark Kerndt
8 - DL-Lyonsview Bolton Beauty, Dave Lyons
9 - Farnear Spotlight Shine-Red, Tom & Rick Simon
10 - Madren Rampage Jessie-TW-Red, Larry & Jane Madren
B&O - Winklers LB Ruben Glamour, Winkler Farm
Junior Yearling Heifer (7)
1 - Debello-Hills TakeAChance-ET, Moondale Farm
2 - Miss Rubens Kola-Red, August Baumann
3 - Hawkeye Shack Jessica, Hawkeye Holsteins
4 - Henkeseen Fine Wine, Henkeseen Holsteins
5- Korian S Storm Jodie-Red-ET, Korian Holsteins
6 - Ms Dyk-Vue RR Rosatin-Red, Larry Dykstra & Alex Hanten
7 - DL-Lyonsview Lou Blizzard-ET, Dave Lyons
B&O - Hawkeye Shack Jessica, Hawkeye Holsteins
Winter Yearling Heifer (11)
1 - Regancrest-BH Tazi-ET, Larry & Jane Madren
2 - Cache-Valley Cham Aspen-ET, J-K-R Holsteins
3 - Henkeseen L Lipstick-Red-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins
4 - Rock-Home Roy Megan, Sco-Lo-KC Holsteins
5 - Jim-Jamdl Ace Chassideee, Brad & Brian Arthur
6 - Regancrest Bodacious-ET, Regancrest
7 - Madren Distrigene Doris, Larry & Jane Madren
8 - Square-Acres SS Rose-Red-ET, Korver Holsteins
9 - Ernlo Dawnlee, Ernlo Farm
10 - Schulte-Bros Rmp Rhianna-ET, Jon Steffens
B&O - Henkeseen L Lipstick-Red-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins
Senior Yearling Heifer (12)
1 - BVK September Allison-ET, Mark Butz
2 - Al-Shar SDG Elegance-ET, James Vierhout
3 - Hollandya Champion Ebony, Robert Vander Veen
4 - Tower-Ridge Damion Trixie, Tower Ridge Farms
5 - Henkeseen Lic Ruffle-Red-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins
6 - HKW S Storm Betsy-ET, Brian & Koral Harbaugh & Rob Krohlow
7 - J-K-R Damion Beautiful-ET, J-K-R Holsteins
8 - HKW S Storm Brilliant-ET, Hawkeye Holsteins
9 - Hawkeye Horner Casey, Hawkeye Holsteins
10 - Henkeseen Astro Design, Henkeseen Holsteins
B&O - Hollandya Champion Ebony, Robert Vander Veen
Junior Best 3 Females (3)
1 - Henkeseen Holsteins
2 - Regancrest
3 - Larry & Jane Madren
Dry 3 & 4-Year-Old Cow (3)
1 - Henekessen Ripple-Red-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins
2 - Ernlo Irena, Ernlo Farms
3 - DL-Lyonsview Champ Africa, Dave Lyons
Dry Aged Cow (1)
1 - Hollandya Durham Eva-ET, Robert Vander Veen
Junior 2-Year-Old Cow (8)
1 - Sco-Lo Dundee H2-ET, Sco-Lo-KC Holsteins
2 - Scottmore Goldwyn Hilary, Scottmore Holsteins
3 - Great-Heritage Ronda-ET, Great-Heritage Holsteins
4 - MS Regancrest SS Stasha-ET, Hawkeye Holsteins
5 - Cloverhillfm Adol Seduce-ET, Winkler Farm
6 - Le-O-La Drake Gretchen, Le-O-La Holsteins
7 - Ernlo Laya Lynn-ET, Ernlo Farms
8 - DeBoer More Escape, Jim Stoutjesdyk
BU & B&O - Sco-Lo Dundee H2-ET, Sco-Lo-KC Holsteins
Senior 2-Year-Old Cow (14)
1 - Moondale Durham Eadie, Moondale Farm
2 - Miss Bar-Lee SS Maria-Red, Larry Dykstra & Alex Hanten
3 - Regancrest Barbara-ET, Regancrest
4 - HKW Roy Beloved-ET, Brian & Koral Harbaugh & Moondale Farm
5 - Henkeseen Modest Sophie, Henkeseen Holsteins
6 - Hollandya Champion Paige-TW, Great-Heritage Holsteins
7 - Regancrest Gold Inesha-ET, Regancrest
8 - Nordic-Haven D-Jem-ET, Nordic-Haven Holsteins
9 - Le-O-La Goldwyn Liberty-ET, Le-O-La Holsteins
10 - HKW Roy Brittany-ET, Hawkeye Holsteins
BU & B&O - Moondale Durham Eadie, Moondale Farm
Junior 3-Year-Old Cow (6)
1 - Moondale Terrason Carlie, Moondale Farm
2 - Nelson Spirit Janis-ET, Great-Heritage Holsteins
3 - Hollandya Durham Minnie, Robert Vander Veen
4 - Ernlo Daisy Anne-ET, Ernlo Farms
5 - Square-Acres Roxy-Red-ET, Korver Holsteins
6 - Hollandya Hi-Metro Lana, Robert Vander Veen
BU & B&O - Moondale Terrason Carlie, Moondale Farm
Senior 3-Year-Old Cow (4)
1 - Budjon-JK Astro Exhale, Henkeseen Holsteins
2 - Scottmore Drm Cleopatra-ET, Scottmore Holsteins
3 - Indies-View GW Laura Ann, Sco-Lo-KC Holsteins
4 - Stewartland Xmas Rosy-Red, Stewartland Holsteins
BU & B&O - Scottmore Drm Cleopatra-ET, Scottmore Holsteins
4-Year-Old Cow (8)
1 - Mistvale Durham Pretzel, Regancrest
2 - Flo-An Metro Carmel, Reuter Dairy
3 - Palmcrest Morty Mystic 3680-ET, Regancrest
4 - Kerndtway Metro Rosey-ET, Sco-Lo-KC Holsteins
5 - Algonquin Lorenzo Skylark, Sco-Lo-KC Holsteins
6 - Prairie-View Justin Donita, Great-Heritage Holsteins
7 - Ernlo Pilar-ET, Ernlo Farms
8 - Moondale Cousteau Sara, Moondale Farm
BU - Mistvale Durham Pretzel, Regancrest
B&O - Ernlo Pilar-ET, Ernlo Farms
5-Year-Old Cow (4)
1 -Moondale Chism Patrice, Moondale Farm
2 - Wilonna Durham Brandy, Stewartland Holsteins
3 - Ms Fishersons Rubens Holly, Fishersons Holsteins
4 - DL-Lyonsview H Metro Pringle, Dave Lyons
BU & B&O - Moondale Chism Patrice, Moondale Farm
Aged Cow (5)
1 - Moondale Lynn, Moondale Farm
2 - Moondale Steffanie-TW, Moondale Farm
3 - Farnear Durham Luxor Liz-ET, Farnear Holsteins
4 - Fishersons Regiment Salute, Fishersons Holsteins
5 - Clarmay Durham Sascha, Jon Steffens
BU & B&O - Moondale Lynn, Moondale Farm
125,000-Pound Cow (5)
1 - Henkeseen Dur Harley-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins
2 - Smithex Airliner Raven, Sco-Lo-KC Holsteins
3 - Scottmore Jolt Claret, Scottmore Holsteins
BU & B&O - Henkeseen Dur Harley-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins
Best Three Females (3)
1 - Moondale Farm
2 - Regancrest
3 - Scottmore Holsteins
Produce of Dam (4)
1 - Hawkeye Holsteins & Korian Holsteins
2 - Regancrest
3 - Stewartland
4 - Korver Holsteins
Daughter-Dam (3)
1 - Scottmore Holsteins
2 - Sco-Lo-KC Holsteins
3 - Henkeseen Holsteins

Back to the Top

2008 Iowa Junior Holstein Show
Spencer, IA
Judge:
Bill Langel
Total Head Shown: 92
Grand & Senior Champion Female: Farnear Durham Luxor Liz-ET, Mark Simon
Reserve Grand & Reserve Senior Champion Female: Prairie-View Justin Donita, Justin Wagenaar
Intermediate Champion Female: Henkeseen Modest Sophie, Leah Henkes
Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Le-O-La Goldwyn Liberty-ET, Kyle Demmer
Junior Champion Female: Nova-TMJ Damion Eclipse-ET, Kaitlin Hanson
Reserve Junior Champion Female: Moondale Sha Lee, Kyle Moon
Top Milk & Top CFP Awards: Farnear Durham Luxor Liz-ET, Mark Simon
Best Udder of the Show: Prairie-View Justin Donita, Justin Wagenaar
Senior Showmanship: Anna Troester
Intermediate Showmanship: Brad Arthur
Junior Showmanship: Tyler Fisher
Junior Heifer Calf (8)
1 - Goldenpath Durham Infinity, Darren Kraus
2 - Le-O-La Advent Teresa, Kyle Demmer
3 - Henkeseen R Bubbles-Red-ET, Matt Henkes
4 - RSC Pronto Kirsten-ET, Jessica Stoutjesdyk
5 - Arthuracres Robo Haley, Brad Arthur
Intermediate Heifer Calf (9)
1 - Rainyridge Dundee Daine-ET, Matt Henkes
2 - Fishersons Kite Rose-Red, Tyler Fisher
3 - Hawkeye Durham Blair-ET, Jenna Chapman
4 - J-K-R Mac Buffy-ET, Austin Renes
5 - Fishersons Redman Andee, Gina Fisher
Senior Heifer Calf (10)
1 - Moondale Sha Lee, Kyle Moon
2 - Royalty Jasper Countess, Brad Arthur
3 - Futurehart Aspen Eninent, Anna Troester
4 - Benner Goldwyn Redwood-ET, Mitch Schulte
5 - Le-O-La Goldwyn Lady-ET, Kyle Demmer
Summer Yearling (9)
1 - Nova-TMJ Damion Eclipse-ET, Kaitlin Hanson
2 - Moondale Kareena, Kyle Moon
3 - Winklers LB Ruben Glamour, Jason Winkler
4 - Arthuracres Avent Allie-Red, Brad Arthur
5 - Farnear Spotlight Shine-Red, Mark Simon
Junior Yearling (4)
1 - Debello-Hills Take-A-Chance, Kyle Moon
2 - Hawkeye Shack Jessica, Cody Chapman
3 - Henkeseen Fine Wine, Leah Henkes
4 - DL-Lyonsview Lou Blizzard-ET, Isaac Lyons
Winter Yearling (9)
1 - Henkeseen L Lipstick-Red-ET, Leah Henkes
2 - Jim-Jamdl Ace Chassidee, Brian Arthur
3 - Cache-Valley Cham Aspen-ET, Austin Renes
4 - Square-Acres SS Rose-Red-ET, Katie Korver
5 - Ms Dyks Talent LeeAndra-ET, Austin Renes
Senior Yearling (9)
1 - Henkeseen Lic Ruffle-Red-ET, Matt Henkes
2 - Hollandya Champion Ebony, Robby Vander Veen
3 - Hawkeye Horner Casey, Nick Chapman
4 - Henkeseen Astro Design, Leah Henkes
5 - HKW S Storm Brilliant-ET, Cody Chapman
Dry 3 & 4-Year-Old (3)
1 - Henkeseen Ripple-Red-ET, Matt Henkes
2 - DL-Lyonsview Champ Africa, Isaac Lyons
3 - Penny-Oak Metro Cindy, Nick Chapman
Dry Aged Cow (1)
1 - Hollandya Durham Eva-ET, Jennifer Vander Veen
Junior 2-Year-Old Cow (5)
1 - Scottmore Goldwyn Hilary (BU), Mary Scott
2 - Cloverhillfm Adol Seduce, Jason Winkler
3 - Le-O-La Drake Gretchen-ET, Kyle Demmer
4 - Great-Heritage Ronda, Justin Wagenaar
5 - Ms Regancrest SS Stasha-ET, Nick Chapman
Senior 2-Year-Old Cow (8)
1 - Henkeseen Modest Sophie, Leah Henkes
2 - Le-O-La Goldwyn Liberty-ET, Kyle Demmer
3 - HKW Roy Brittany-ET (BU), Cody Chapman
4 - Nordic-Haven D Jem-ET, Kaitlin Hanson
5 - Stewartland Blackrose, Dan Stewart
Junior 3-Year-Old Cow (3)
1 - Square-Acres Roxy-Red-ET (BU), Katie Korver
2 - Hollandya Durham Minnie, Robby Vander Veen
3 - Hollandya Hi-Metro Lana, Jennifer Vander Veen
Senior 3-Year-Old Cow (3)
1 - Budjon-JK Astro Exhale, Matt Henkes
2 - Stewartland Xmas Rosy-Red-ET (BU), Dan Stewart
3 - Scottmore Drm Cleopatra-ET, Jacob Scott
4-Year-Old Cow (4)
1 - Prairie-View Justin Donita (BU), Justin Wagenaar
2 - Tower-Ridge Rub Rosette-Red, Matt Henkes
3 - Willow-Marsh Resume-Red, Gina Fisher
4 - Hawkeye Derry Julie, Cody Chapman
5-Year-Old Cow (3)
1 - Ms Fishersons Rubens Holly, Gina Fisher
2 - Wilonna Durham Brandy (BU), Dan Stewart
3 - DL-Lyonsview Hmetro Pringle, Isaac Lyons
Aged Cow (4)
1 - Farnear Durham Luxor Liz-ET (BU), Mark Simon
2 - Henkeseen Dur Harley-ET, Matt Henkes
3 - Fishersons Regiment Salute, Gina Fisher
4 - Clarmay Durham Sascha, Jon Steffens
Dairy Herd (2)
1 - Matt Henkes
2 - Kyle Demmer
Novice 6 Years & Under (2)
1 - Jacob Eggink
2 - Tucker Lyons
Novice 7 & 8 Years Old (1)
1 - Kayla Franken

Back to the Top

2008 Hawkeye Holstein Futurity

The results are as follows:
1 - Budjon-JK Astro Exhale, Henkeseen Holsteins
2 -
Scottmore Drm Cleopatra-ET, Scottmore Holsteins

Click here to download a pdf file of the entry form for the the 2011 Futurity. The deadline is December 1, 2008. The 2011 State Show will be hosted by District 2.

2008 World Dairy Expo Highlights
International Holstein Show
Judge: Brian Carscadden
Total Head Shown: 512
Winter Heifer Calf: 1st B&O & 2nd - Gibbs RR Lonestar-ET, Dwight, Lincoln & Clayton Gibbs; 19 - Rainy Ridge Dundee Daine-ET, Matt Henkes
Fall Yearling: 19 - JD Coonridge Dur Britney-ET, Lanie Coons & Logan Judd
Five-Year-Old Cow: 15 - Twin-Val Durham Amanda, Regancrest & John Roloff
125,000-Pound Cow: 7 - Moondale Penny, Moondale Farm
Best Three Females: 5 - Rick Henderson

International Junior Holstein Show
Judge: John Erbsen
Total Head Shown: 157
Winter Heifer Calf: 7 - Gibbs RR Lonestar-ET, Dwight, Lincoln & Clayton Gibbs; 8 - Rainy Ridge Dundee Daine-ET, Matt Henkes
Fall Heifer Calf: 5 - Le-O-La Goldwyn Lady-ET, Kyle Demmer; 12 - Benner Goldwyn Redwood, Mitch Schulte
Summer Yearling Heifer: 5 - Nova-TMJ Damion Eclipse-ET, Jordan Hanson
Fall Yearling: 5 - JD Coonridge Dur Britney-ET, Lanie Coons & Logan Judd
Six Years & Older: 4 - Farnear Durham Luxor Liz-ET, Mark Simon

Grand International Red & White Show
Judge:
Perry Phend
Total Head Shown: 265
Winter Heifer Calf: 6th Junior - Fishersons Kite Rose-Red, Tyler Fisher
Summer Yearling: 3rd Junior - Winklers LB Ruben Glamour-Red, Jason Winkler
Spring Yearling: 6th - Premier-SK Advn Trinity-Red-ET, Kati Nolting; 3rd Junior - Lyons-DL Advent Gennifer-Red, Michael Lyons
Winter Yearling: 4th Junior & 14th - Henkeseen L Lipstick-Red-ET, Leah Henkes; 5th Junior & 15th - Lyons-DL Rpg Ginger-Red-ET, Michael Lyons
Fall Yearling: 1st Genetic, 2nd Junior & 11th - Henkeseen Lic Ruffle-Red-ET, Matt Henkes
Kingsmill Farm II International Futurity: 2nd & 1st BU - Henkeseen Ripple-Red-ET, Matt Henkes
Senior Three-Year-Old: 1st Genetic, 1st Production, 1st Junior & 3rd - Henkeseen Ripple-Red-ET, Matt Henkes; 4th Junior & 9th - Lyons-DL Advent Glitter-Red-ET, Carly Lyons
Five-Year-Old: 1st Junior & 7th - Kaleidoscope Ru Scarlet-Red, Leah Henkes; 3rd Junior & 11th - Lyons-DL Rubens Gem-Red-ET, Carly Lyons
Daughter-Dam: 4th - Matt Henkes; 5th - Leah Henkes
Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand of the Junior Show: Henkeseen Ripple-Red-ET, Matt Henkes

Herdmanship
Mixed Group: Alan Dykshorn

Back to the Top

2008 District Shows

District 1 Open Show
Waukon, IA
July 17, 2008
Judge:
Todd Pierson
Show Chairs: Kevin Fossum & Sheri Regan
Total Head Shown: 120
Junior Heifer Calf (13): Regancrest Bxtr Casa-ET, Regancrest
Intermediate Heifer Calf (11): Rainyridge Dundee Daine-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins
Senior Heifer Calf (21): Regancrest-MY Mac Lailah, Regancrest & Hovden
Summer Yearling (12): Nova-TMJ Damion Eclipse-ET, Nordic-Haven Holsteins
Junior Yearling (13): Maars Kite Jordan-Red-ET, Anna Troester
Winter Yearling (8): Regancrest Bodacious, Regancrest
Senior Yearling (6): Henkeseen Lic Ruffle-Red-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins
Junior Champion Female: Rainyridge Dundee Daine-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins
Reserve Junior Champion Female: Regancrest-MY Mac Lailah, Regancrest & Hovden
Junior Best 3 Females (4): Henkeseen Holsteins
Dry 3 & 4-Year-Old Cow (3): Henkeseen Ripple-Red-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins
Dry Aged Cow (1): DL-Lyonsview H Metro Pringle, David Lyons
Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (5): Four-M-Acres Dur Cookie-Tw, Regancrest
Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (7): Henkeseen Modest Sophie, Henkeseen Holsteins
Junior Three-Year-Old Cow (6): Ravenbrook Dundee Anna-ET, Regancrest
Senior Three-Year-Old Cow (3): Budjon-JK Astro Exhale-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins
Intermediate Champion Female: Ravenbrook Dundee Anna-ET, Regancrest
Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Four-M-Acres Dur Cookie-Tw, Regancrest
Four-Year-Old Cow (5): Mistvale Durham Pretzel, Regancrest
Five-Year-Old Cow (3): Lands-Brook Durham Elvera, Lands-Brook Farms
Aged Cow (3): Logganlane Raider Margaret, Henkeseen Holsteins
125,000-Pound Cow: None
Senior Champion Female: Mistvale Durham Pretzel, Regancrest
Reserve Senior Champion Female: Lands-Brook Durham Elvera, Lands-Brook Farms
Grand Champion Female: Mistvale Durham Pretzel, Regancrest
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Lands-Brook Durham Elvera, Lands-Brook Farms
Best Udder of the Show: Mistvale Durham Pretzel, Regancrest
Top Bred & Owned by Exhibitor: Lands-Brook Durham Elvera, Lands-Brook Farms
Best 3 Females: None
Produce of Dam: None
Daughter-Dam (1): Fisherson Holsteins
Premier Breeder: Fisherson Holsteins
Premier Exhibitor: Henkeseen Holsteins

District 1 Junior Show
Waukon, IA
July 17, 2008
Judge:
Todd Pierson
Show Chairs: Trent & Leslie Henkes
Total Head Shown: 106
Junior Heifer Calf (13): Regancrest Bxtr Casa-ET, Alexus Mount
Intermediate Heifer Calf (10): Rainyridge Dundee Daine-ET, Matt Henkes
Senior Heifer Calf (19): Lyons-DL R Devil Gia-Red-ET, Carly Lyons
Summer Yearling (12): Nova-TMJ Damion Eclipse-ET, Jordan Hanson
Junior Yearling (12): Maars Kite Jordan-Red-ET, Anna Troester
Winter Yearling (6): Henkeseen L Lipstick-Red-ET, Leah Henkes
Senior Yearling (5): Henkeseen Lic Ruffle-Red-ET, Matt Henkes
Junior Champion Female: Rainyridge Dundee Daine-ET, Matt Henkes
Reserve Junior Champion Female: Henkeseen Lic Ruffle-Red-ET, Matt Henkes
Dry 3 & 4-Year-Old Cow (2): Henkeseen Ripple-Red-ET, Matt Henkes
Dry Aged Cow (1): DL-Lyonsview H Metro Pringle, Isaac Lyons
Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (4): Scottmore Goldwyn Hilary, Mary Scott
Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (4): Henkeseen Modest Sophie, Leah Henkes
Junior Three-Year-Old Cow (5): R&R Baker Blitz Pasha, Jake Mills
Senior Three-Year-Old Cow (3): Budjon-JK Astro Exhale-ET, Matt Henkes
Intermediate Champion Female: Scottmore Goldwyn Hilary, Mary Scott
Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: R&R Baker Blitz Pasha, Jake Mills
Four-Year-Old Cow (4): Moneek Ridge Louie 258, Cassidy Buddenberg
Five-Year-Old Cow (3): Lands-Brook Durham Elvera, Jesse Landsgard
Aged Cow (3): Loggonlane Raider Margaret, Leah Henkes
Senior Champion Female: Lands-Brook Durham Elvera, Jesse Landsgard
Reserve Senior Champion Female: Loggonlane Raider Margaret, Leah Henkes
Grand Champion Female: Lands-Brook Durham Elvera, Jesse Landsgard
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Loggonlane Raider Margaret, Leah Henkes
Best Udder of the Show: Lands-Brook Durham Elvera, Jesse Landsgard
Dairy Herd (1): Jake Mills
Novice 6 & Under (3): Cassidy Pagel
Novice 7 & 8 Years Old (4): Blake
Courtney
Junior Showmanship (9): Tyler Fisher
Intermediate Showmanship (9): Carly Pagel
Senior Showmanship (6): Jason Winkler

District 4 Open Show
Spencer, IA
June 12, 2008
Judge:
Brian Behnke
Show Chair: Harold Eggink
Total Head Shown: 35
Junior Heifer Calf (2): RSC Pronto Kirsten-ET, Jim Stoutjesdyk
Intermediate Heifer Calf (5): Hawkeye Durham Blair-ET, Hawkeye Holsteins
Senior Heifer Calf (2): Al-Shar SDG Ad Ester-ET, Jim Vierhout
Summer Yearling (2): Al-Shar SDG Ad Easy-ET, Jim Vierhout
Junior Yearling (2): Hawkeye Shack Jessica, Hawkeye Holsteins
Winter Yearling (3): Cache-Valley Cham Aspen-ET, JKR Holsteins
Senior Yearling (6): Al-Shar SDG Elegance-ET, Jim Vierhout
Junior Champion Female: Al-Shar SDG Elegance-ET, Jim Vierhout
Reserve Junior Champion Female: Hollandya Champion Ebony, Hollandya Holsteins
Junior Best 3 Females: None
Dry 3 & 4-Year-Old Cow: None
Dry Aged Cow (1): Hollandya Durham Eva-ET, Hollandya Holsteins
Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (3): Great-Heritage Ronda-ET, Great-Heritage Holsteins
Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (4): Miss Bar-Lee SS Maria-Red, Larry Dykstra & Alex Hanten
Junior Three-Year-Old Cow (4): Nelson Spirit Janis-ET, Great-Heritage Holsteins
Senior Three-Year-Old Cow: None
Intermediate Champion Female: Nelson Spirit Janis-ET, Great-Heritage Holsteins
Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Miss Bar-Lee SS Maria-Red, Larry Dykstra & Alex Hanten
Four-Year-Old Cow (1): Prairie-View Justin Donita, Great-Heritage Holsteins
Five-Year-Old Cow: None
Aged Cow: None
125,000-Pound Cow: None
Senior Champion Female: Prairie-View Justin Donita, Great-Heritage Holsteins
Reserve Senior Champion Female: Hollandya Durham Eva-ET, Hollandya Holsteins
Grand Champion Female: Nelson Spirit Janis-ET, Great-Heritage Holsteins
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Miss Bar-Lee SS Maria-Red, Larry Dykstra & Alex Hanten
Best Udder of the Show: Prairie-View Justin Donita, Great-Heritage Holsteins
Top Bred & Owned by Exhibitor: Hollandya Durham Eva-ET, Hollandya Holsteins
Best 3 Females: None
Produce of Dam: None
Daughter-Dam: None
Premier Breeder: Hollandya Holsteins
Premier Exhibitor: Great-Heritage
Holsteins

District 4 Junior Show
Spencer, IA
June 11, 2008
Judge:
Bill Langel
Show Chair: Harold Eggink
Total Head Shown: 37
Junior Heifer Calf (4): RSC Pronto Kirsten-ET, Jessica Stoutjesdyk
Intermediate Heifer Calf (4): Hawkeye Durham Blair-ET, Jenna Chapman
Senior Heifer Calf (2): Al-Shar SDG Ester-ET, Thomas Vierhout
Summer Yearling (2): Kozdale Advent Molly-Red-ET, Thomas Vierhout
Junior Yearling (1): Hawkeye Shack Jessica, Cody Chapman
Winter Yearling (5): Cache-Valley Cham Aspen-ET, Austin Renes
Senior Yearling (6): Hollandya Champion Ebony, Robby Vander Veen
Junior Champion Female: Hawkeye Shack Jessica, Cody Chapman
Reserve Junior Champion Female: Hollandya Champion Ebony, Robby Vander Veen
Dry 3 & 4-Year-Old Cow (1): Penny-Oak Metro Cindy, Nick Chapman
Dry Aged Cow (1): Hollandya Durham Eva-ET, Jenn Vander Veen
Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (3): Great-Heritage Ronda-ET, Justin Wagenaar
Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (3): HKW Roy Brittany-ET, Cody Chapman
Junior Three-Year-Old Cow (3): Square-Acres Roxy-Red-ET, Katie Korver
Senior Three-Year-Old Cow: None
Intermediate Champion Female: HKW Roy Brittany-ET, Cody Chapman
Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Square-Acres Roxy-Red-ET, Katie Korver
Four-Year-Old Cow (2): Prairie-View Justin Donita, Justin Wagenaar
Five-Year-Old Cow: None
Aged Cow: None
Senior Champion Female: Prairie-View Justin Donita, Justin Wagenaar
Reserve Senior Champion Female: Hawkeye Derry Julie, Cody Chapman
Grand Champion Female: Prairie-View Justin Donita, Justin Wagenaar
Reserve Grand Champion Female: HKW Roy Brittany-ET, Cody Chapman
Novice 6 & Under (1): Jacob Eggink
Novice 7 & 8 Years Old (1): Kayla Franken
Junior Showmanship (6): Taylor Stoutjesdyk
Intermediate Showmanship (4): Drew Heemstra
Senior Showmanship (3): Justin Wagenaar

District 8 Open Show
Manchester, IA
July 15, 2008
Judge:
Frank Regan
Show Chair: Bill Rauen
Total Head Shown: 55
Junior Heifer Calf (8): JD-CoonRidge Bodacious, CoonRidge Holsteins
Intermediate Heifer Calf (8): Clearfield Canyon Dora, Chris Pries
Senior Heifer Calf (6): Nando Advent Jade, Chris Pries
Summer Yearling (7): Quality-Ridge Final Magpie, Jennifer Miller
Junior Yearling (3): Farnear Dundee Policy, Farnear Holsteins
Winter Yearling: None
Senior Yearling (4): JD-CoonRidge Dur Britney-ET, CoonRidge Holsteins
Junior Champion Female: Nando Advent Jade, Chris Pries
Reserve Junior Champion Female: JD-CoonRidge Dur Britney-ET, CoonRidge Holsteins
Junior Best 3 Females (3): Farnear Holsteins
Dry 3 & 4-Year-Old Cow: None
Dry Aged Cow: None
Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (4): Charcol Blade Kathy, Josh Fairbanks
Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (4): Dyks Tson Georgia, Rick Henderson
Junior Three-Year-Old Cow (1): Quality-Ridge Astro Hesta, Rick Henderson
Senior Three-Year-Old Cow (5): CoonRidge Dur Sleeker, CoonRidge Holsteins
Intermediate Champion Female: CoonRidge Dur Sleeker, CoonRidge Holsteins
Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Quality-Ridge Astro Hesta, Rick Henderson
Four-Year-Old Cow (3): Quality-Ridge Champ Mint, Rick Henderson
Five-Year-Old Cow (1): Quality-Ridge Winnie-Red, Rick Henderson
Aged Cow: None
125,000-Pound Cow (1): Quality-Ridge Leship Lilly, Rick Henderson
Senior Champion Female: Quality-Ridge Champ Mint, Rick Henderson
Reserve Senior Champion Female: Quality-Ridge Leship Lilly, Rick Henderson
Grand Champion Female: CoonRidge Dur Sleeker, CoonRidge Holsteins
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Quality-Ridge Champ Mint, Rick Henderson
Best Udder of the Show: CoonRidge Dur Sleeker, CoonRidge Holsteins
Top Bred & Owned by Exhibitor: CoonRidge Dur Sleeker, CoonRidge Holsteins
Best 3 Females (1): Rick Henderson
Produce of Dam: None
Daughter-Dam (2): Rick Henderson
Premier Breeder: Rick Henderson
Premier Exhibitor: Rick Henderson

District 8 Junior Show
Manchester, IA
July 15, 2008
Judge:
Frank Regan
Show Chair: Bill Rauen
Total Head Shown: 52
Junior Heifer Calf (6): JD-CoonRidge Bodacious, GeAnna Coons
Intermediate Heifer Calf (5): Rob-Sara Rliner Raz-Red-ET, Kaleb Kruse
Senior Heifer Calf (3): Miss Dundee Jet-ET, GeAnna Coons
Summer Yearling (5): Quality-Ridge Final Magpie, Jennifer Miller
Junior Yearling (3): Farnear Dundee Policy, Bethany Simon
Winter Yearling: None
Senior Yearling (2): JD-CoonRidge Dur Britney-ET, GeAnna Coons
Junior Champion Female: JD-CoonRidge Dur Brittany-ET, GeAnna Coons
Reserve Junior Champion Female: Farnear Dundee Policy, Bethany Simon
Dry 3 & 4-Year-Old Cow: None
Dry Aged Cow: None
Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (2): Charcol Blade Kathy, Josh Fairbanks
Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (2): Apex Bond Kitty, Michelle Volker
Junior Three-Year-Old Cow: None
Senior Three-Year-Old Cow (2): CoonRidge Dur Sleeker, Lanie Coons
Intermediate Champion Female: Coon-Ridge Dur Sleeker, Lanie Coons
Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Charcol Blade Kathy, Josh Fairbanks
Four-Year-Old Cow (1): Farnear Durham Sparkle Sprinkle, Mark Simon
Five-Year-Old Cow: None
Aged Cow: None
Senior Champion Female: Farnear Durham Sparkle Sprinkle, Mark Simon
Grand Champion Female: CoonRidge Dur Sleeker, Lanie Coons
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Charcol Blade Kathy, Josh Fairbanks
Novice Class 6 Years & Under: None
Novice Class 7 & 8 Years Old (3): Cole Kruse
Junior Showmanship (4): Megan Rauen
Intermediate Showmanship (3): Bethany Simon
Senior Showmanship (2): Mitch Bockenstedt

Back to the Top

Iowa State Fair Holstein Show
Des Moines, IA
August 8, 2008
Judge:
Curtis Day
Total Head Shown: 227
Junior Heifer Calf (24): 1 - Con-Hill Dundee Chief, Edgebrook; 2 - JD-CoonRidge Bodacious, Coon Ridge Holsteins
Intermediate Heifer Calf (28): 1 - Gibbs RR Lonestar-ET, Gibbs Holsteins; 2 - Clearfield Canyon Dora, Chris & Ben Pries
Senior Heifer Calf (37): 1 - Benner Goldwyn Redwood, Schulte Brothers; 2 - Regancrest-MY Mac Lailah, Regancrest
Summer Yearling (24): 1 - Tower-Ridge Dundee Dana, Tower Ridge Holsteins; 2 - Nova-TMJ Damion Eclipse-ET, Nordic-Haven Holsteins
Junior Yearling (20): 1 - Premier-SK Advn Trinity-Red-ET, High View Holsteins; 2 - Farnear Dundee Policy, Farnear Holsteins
Winter Yearling (15): 1 - Henkeseen L Lipstick-Red-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins; 2 - Ziggy-View Dundee Alyssa, Le-O-La Holsteins
Senior Yearling (17): 1 - BVK September Allison-ET, Butz Hill Holsteins; 2 - JD-CoonRidge Dur Britney-ET, Coon Ridge Holsteins
Junior Champion Female: Gibbs RR Lonestar-ET, Gibbs Holsteins
Reserve Junior Champion Female: BVK September Allison-ET, Butz Hill Holsteins
Junior Best 3 Females (7): Henkeseen Holsteins
Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (12): 1 - Charcol Blade Kathy, Wapsi-Ana Swiss; 2 - Four-M-Acres Dur Cookie-Tw, Regancrest
Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (18): 1 - Regancrest Barbara-ET, Regancrest; 2 - Nordic-Haven D Jem-ET, Nordic-Haven Holsteins
Junior Three-Year-Old Cow (9): 1 - Ravenbrook Dundee Anna-ET, Regancrest; 2 - Quality-Ridge Astro Hesta, Rick Henderson
Senior Three-Year-Old Cow (9): 1 - CoonRidge Dur Sleeker, Regancrest; 2 - Winsor-Manor-Z Delight-ET, Regancrest
Intermediate Champion Female: CoonRidge Dur Sleeker, Regancrest
Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Regancrest Barbara-ET, Regancrest
Four-Year-Old Cow (3): 1 - Mistvale Durham Pretzel, Regancrest; 2 - Algonquin Lorenzo Skylark, Sco-Lo Holsteins
Five-Year-Old Cow (6): 1 - Kaleidoscope Ru Scarlet-Red, Henkeseen Holsteins; 2 - Lands-Brook Durham Elvera, Lands-Brook Farm
Aged Cow (3): 1 - Farnear Durham Luxor Liz, Farnear Holsteins; 2 - Sky Carosel Marie-ET, Udder Cola Dairy
125,000-Pound Cow (2): 1 - Rideauette Jaguar Sean, Sco-Lo Holsteins; 2 - Quality-Ridge Leship Lilly, Rick Henderson
Senior Champion Female: Mistvale Durham Pretzel, Regancrest
Reserve Senior Champion Female: Algonquin Lorenzo Skylark, Sco-Lo Holsteins
Grand Champion Female: Mistvale Durham Pretzel, Regancrest
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Algonquin Lorenzo Skylark, Sco-Lo Holsteins
Best 3 Females (3): 1 - Regancrest; 2 - Quality-Ridge Holsteins
Best 4 Head (3): 1 - Regancrest; 2 - Quality-Ridge Holsteins
Produce of Dam (1): 1 - Lyons Holsteins
Daughter-Dam (2): 1 - Lyons Holsteins; 2 - Lyons Holsteins
Premier Breeder: Quality-Ridge Holsteins
Premier Exhibitor: Regancrest

Back to the Top

Blue Ribbon Holstein Show
West Union, IA
July 26, 2008
Judge:
Larry Tande
Total Head Shown: 81
Junior Heifer Calf (5): Regel Boss Iron Carly, Regel Dairy
Intermediate Heifer Calf (11): E&M-Acres Toys Che Blossom, Jeff & Melinda Walz
Senior Heifer Calf (16): Royalty Jasper Countess, Arthur Acres
Summer Yearling (8): Nova-TMJ Damion Eclipse-ET, Jordan Hanson
Junior Yearling (8): Henkeseen Fine Wine, Henkeseen Holsteins
Winter Yearling (5): Scottmore Roy Dafodil, Scottmore Holsteins
Senior Yearling (8): Onward Devoted Mandy, Dennis & Joan Worden Family
Junior Champion Female: Royalty Jasper Countess, Arthur Acres
Reserve Junior Champion Female: Nova-TMJ Damion Eclipse-ET, Jordan Hanson
Dry Aged Cow (2): Irish-Grove Cracker Rabbit, Daniel Koch
Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (3): Home-View Roy Jansen, Jon Steffens
Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (5): Creek Tribute Twinkle, Creek Holsteins
Three-Year-Old Cow (6): Indies-View GW Laura Ann, Garrett Schmidt
Four-Year-Old Cow (2): Kerndtway Metro Rosey, Sco-Lo Holsteins
Aged Cow (2): Wilonna Durham Brandy, Matt Stewart Family
Senior & Grand Champion Female: Indies-View GW Laura Ann, Garrett Schmidt
Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion Female: Kerndtway Metro Rosey, Sco-Lo Holsteins
Premier Breeder: Scottmore Holsteins
Premier Exhibitor: Scottmore Holsteins

Back to the Top