Iowa Holstein Association
Home
Show Results Home

2007 Show Results


2007 Midwest Fall National Show Highlights


2007 Iowa State Holstein Show
August 11, 2007
Des Moines, IA

Judge: Bob Fitzsimmons, East Montpelier, VT
Total Head Shown: 269
Grand Champion & Senior Champion Female, Top Bred & Owned & Best Udder of the Show: Moondale Steffanie-TW, Moondale Farm
Reserve Grand Champion & Intermediate Champion Female: Flo-An Metro Carmel, Reuter Dairy & Mark Butz
Reserve Senior Champion Female: T&L Haven Rubens Monarch, Sco-Lo Holsteins
Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Moondale Sheldy, Moondale Farm
Junior Champion Female: Regancrest TV Tazay-ET, Butz Hill Holsteins
Reserve Junior Champion Female: Moondale Steff, Moondale Farm
Champion Bull: DL-Lyonsview Tstory Buzz-ET, Lyonsview Dairy
Reserve Champion Bull: DL-Lyonsview Bckeye Buck-ET, Lyonsview Dairy
Premier Breeder & Exhibitor: Moondale Farm
Reserve Premier Breeder: Quality Ridge Holsteins
Reserve Premier Exhibitor: Regancrest Farms
Marv Daufeldt, Jr. Award: Trent Henkes

Bull Calf (2)
1 - DL-Lyonsview Tstory Buzz-ET, Lyonsview Dairy
2 - DL-Lyonsview Bckeye Buck-ET, Lyonsview Dairy
Junior Heifer Calf (26)
1 - Debello-Hills Take A Chance, Moondale Farm
2 - Henkeseen Dundee Fancy, Henkeseen Holsteins
3 - Cloverhillfm Laramie Shey, Clover Hill Farms
4 - Al-Shar SDG Rubi Elsie-ET, Simple Dreams Genetics
5 - Rosedale L Rampage-Red-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins
Intermediate Heifer Calf (38)
1 - Regancrest TV Tazay-ET, Butz Hill Holsteins
2 - Gibbs DJ Wma Chime, Gibbs Holsteins
3 - Juddale Milina Gwyn Heidi, Gibbs Holsteins
4 - Henkeseen L Lipstick-Red-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins
5 - E&M Acres Rubens Julia, E&M Farms, Inc.
Senior Heifer Calf (30)
1 - JD Coon-Ridge Dur Britney, Coon Ridge Holsteins
2 - Henkeseen Astro Design, Henkeseen Holsteins
3 - Tower-Ridge Damion Trixie-ET, Tower Ridge Holsteins
4 - Applerose Blitz Joylyn, Applerose Holsteins
5 - Juddale-Mrnla Goldwyn Hope-ET, Sco-Lo Holsteins
Summer Yearling Heifer (19)
1 - Gibbs Spirte Fiesta, Gibbs Holsteins
2 - Roughway Expo Flash Terason, Nabholz Farm
3 - Gibbs Zenith Annika, Gibbs Holsteins
4 - Moondale Teddy, Moondale Farm
5 - D-Funk Goldwyn Brandy, Kar-Ayr Farms
Junior Yearling Heifer (18)
1 - Moondale Steff, Moondale Farm
2 - Henkeseen Duplex Alice, Henkeseen Holsteins
3 - Butz-Hill Garrison Lea, Butz-Hill Holsteins
4 - Regancrest SS Blisful-ET, Regancrest Farms
5 - Ernlo Laya Lynn-ET, Ernlo Farms
Winter Yearling Heifer (18)
1 - Exels Goldway Anna 13384-ET, Nabholz Farm
2 - Le-O-La Goldwyn Liberty-ET, Le-O-La Holsteins
3 - Miss JD Astro Reba-ET, Kraus Holsteins
4 - Great-Heritage Abigail, Great-Heritage Holsteins
5 - Kerndtway Jasper Retro-ET, Premier Genetics
Senior Yearling Heifer (16)
1 - Ms Butz Dundee Desirea-ET, Butz Hill Holsteins
2 - Regancrest Dundee Lexa-ET, Regancrest Farms
3 - Sellcrest US Dizzy-Red-ET, Huebner & Huebner
4 - Jauquet Julia SS-Red-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins
5 - Kris-Del Merchant Lakyn, Kris-Del Farms
Junior Best 3 Females (7)
1 - Gibbs Holsteins
2 - Henkeseen Holsteins
3 - Le-O-La Holsteins
4 - Quality Ridge Holsteins
5 - Lyons Holsteins
Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (18)
1 - DL-Lyonsview Champ Africa (B&O), Lyonsview Holsteins
2 - Great-Heritage Cookie-ET (BU), Great-Heritage Holsteins
3 - Scottmore Durham Hilda, Scottmore Holsteins
4 - Miss Sept Storm Juliane, Sco-Lo Holsteins
5 - Quality-Ridge Champ Model, Quality Ridge Holsteins
Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (17)
1 - Moondale Sheldy (BU & B&O), Moondale Farm
2 - Henkeseen Ripple-Red-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins
3 - Indies-View GW Laura Ann, Indies-View Holsteins
4 - Regancrest-BK Durhm Blaze-ET, Regancrest Farm
5 - Quality-Ridge Spirte Daisy, Tower-Ridge Holsteins
Junior Three-Year-Old Cow (15)
1 - Miss Highlight Harley, John Cannon, Mike Deutmeyer & Pete Knipper
2 - Regancrest-WC Durham Sadi (BU), Regancrest Farms, Tom White & Mike Carey
3 - Moondale Cousteau Sara, Moondale Farm
4 - Regancrest Olma Dur Sable-ET (BU), Farnear Holsteins
5 - Twin-Elms-Vu Sep S Silky, Huebner & Huebner
Senior Three-Year-Old Cow (13)
1 - Flo-An Metro Carmel (BU), Reuter Dairy & Mark Butz
2 - Regancrest Cinderella-ET (B&O), Regancrest Farms
3 - Mistvale Durham Pretzel, Regancrest Farms
4 - Moondale Lynndell, Moondale Farm
5 - Quality-Ridge Stormi Misty, Quality Ridge Holsteins
Four-Year-Old Cow (20)
1 - T&L Haven Rubens Monarch (BU), Sco-Lo Holsteins
2 - Hardwood Durham Fresca, Regancrest Farms
3 - Moondale Chism Patrice (B&O), Moondale Farm
4 - Quality-Ridge Lartist Minie, Quality Ridge Holsteins
5 - Sco-Lo Durham Cadillac, Sco-Lo Holsteins
Five-Year-Old Cow (10)
1 - Moondale Steffanie-TW (BU & B&O), Moondale Farm
2 - Wegnerlann Gabby, Butz-Hill Holsteins
3 - Hi-Line Haven Durham Sassy, Gibbs Holsteins
4 - Farnear Durham Luxor Liz-ET, Farnear Holsteins
5 - Nordic-Haven Abe Charm, Nordic-Haven Holsteins
Aged Cow (7)
1 - Royal FW Durham Betsy, Great-Heritage Holsteins
2 - Moondale Josie (B&O), Moondale Farm
3 - Great-Heritage Emily (BU), Great-Heritage Holsteins
4 - Henkeseen Leola-ET, Lands-Brook Farms
5 - Moondale Lynn, Moondale Farm
125,000-Pound Cow (2)
1 - Sanhillview Jed Phyllis (BU), Simple Dreams Genetics
2 - HMCI Encore Flora Fawn (B&O), Stardell Farms, Inc.
Best 3 Females (8)
1 - Moondale Farm
2 - Quality-Ridge Holsteins
3 - Regancrest Farms
4 - Farnear Holsteins
5 - Henkeseen Holsteins
Produce of Dam (4)
1 - Great-Hertage Holsteins
2 - Regancrest Farms
3 - Lyons Holsteins
4 - Hollandya Holsteins
Daughter-Dam (3)
1 - Henkeseen Holsteins
2 - Moondale Farm
3 - Lyons Holsteins

Back to the Top


2007 Hawkeye Holstein Futurity
Seven cows from the 86 original entries were exhibited in the
2007 Hawkeye Holstein Futurity on August 11 in Des Moines.

The results are as follows:
1 - Regancrest Cindrella, Regancrest Holsteins
2 - Moondale Lynndell, Moondale Farm
3 - Moondale Cousteau Sara, Moondale Farm
4 - Tower-Ridge Rub Rosette-Red, Henkeseen Holsteins
5 - Scottmore Durham Doll, Scottmore Holsteins
6 - Great Heritage Cirsten, Great Heritage Holsteins
7 - Great Heritage Ebony, Great Heritage Holsteins

Back to the Top

2007 Iowa State Junior Holstein Show
August 9, 2007
Des Moines, IA
Judge:
Alan Paulson, Juneau, WI
Total Head Shown: 164
Grand Champion & Senior Champion Female & Best Udder of the Show: Henkeseen Leola-ET, Jesse Landsgard
Reserve Grand Champion & Intermediate Champion Female: Henkeseen Ripple-Red, Matt Henkes
Reserve Senior Champion Female: Fishersons Regiment Salute, Baili Kerns
Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Scottmore Durham Hilda, Rachel Scott
Junior Champion Female: Regancrest-BH Tazay-ET, Anna Butz
Reserve Junior Champion Female: Henkeseen Duplex Alice, Matt Henkes
Top Milk & Top CFP Awards: Henkeseen Rubens Robin, Matt Henkes
Junior Showmanship: Andy Dougherty
Reserve Junior Showmanship: Tyler Fisher
Intermediate Showmanship: Riley Demmer
Reserve Intermediate Showmanship: Bethany Simon
Senior Showmanship: Drew Heemstra
Reserve Senior Showmanship: Danielle Kiefer
Novice 7 Years Old & Under: Aubrey Putman
Novice 8 Years Old: Alyssa Dougherty

Junior Heifer Calf (17)
1 - Cloverhillfm Laramie Shey, Hayley Norton
2 - Sco-Lo Dundee Cutie Pie, Kim Cannon
3 - Coon-Ridge Gibson Luuge, Lanie Coons
4 - Never Quit Premier Penelope, Lanie Coons
5 - Debello-Hills Take A Chance, Kyle Moon
Intermediate Heifer Calf (16)
1 - Regancrest-BH Tazay-ET, Anna Butz
2 - Henkeseen L Lipstick-Red-ET, Leah Henkes
3 - Gibbs DJ Wind Chime, Clayton Gibbs
4 - Ziggyview Dundee Alyssa, Kayla Demmer
5 - Ernlo Dawnalee, Laen Folsom
Senior Heifer Calf (23)
1 - Tower-Ridge Damion Trixie-ET, Evan Buck
2 - JD Coon-Ridge Dur Britney, GeAnna Coons
3 - Quality-Ridge Damion Mindy, Jory Metz
4 - Juddale-Mrnla Goldwyn Hope-ET, Kim Cannon
5 - Al-Shar SDG Elegance-ET, Thomas Vierhout
Summer Yearling Heifer (12)
1 - Gibbs Spirte Fiesta, Lincoln Gibbs
2 - Dynamic Advent Courtney-Red, Lauren Buck
3 - Moondale Teddy, Kyle Moon
4 - D-Funk Goldwyn Brandy, Danielle Funk
5 - Lands-Brook Traci-Red, Jacob Fitzpatrick
Junior Yearling Heifer (16)
1 - Henkeseen Duplex Alice, Matt Henkes
2 - Gibbs-DAB Durham Amber-ET, Clayton Gibbs
3 - Farnear Larks Loveshack-ET, Josh Simon
4 - Le-O-La Drake Gretchen, Riley Demmer
5 - SD Heartbeat Toketna, Brad Arthur
Winter Yearling Heifer (11)
1 - Miss JD Astro Reba-ET, Darren Kraus
2 - Great-Heritage Abigail, Justin Wagenaar
3 - Henkeseen Modest Sophie, Leah Henkes
4 - Le-O-La Goldwyn Liberty-ET, Riley Demmer
5 - Ms Windruff-Vu Storm 753, Taylor Pflughaupt
Senior Yearling Heifer (14)
1 - Ms Butz Dundee Desirea-ET, Tom Butz
2 - Jauquet Julia SS-Red-ET, Matt Henkes
3 - Hollandya Champion Eve, Robby Vander Veen
4 - Farnear Dur Lexus Lilah-ET, Luke Rauen
5 - Nordic-Haven Juliet-ET, Stacy Fitzpatrick
Dry Cow (2)
1 - Rose-Lyn Deery Candice-ET, Maura McDermott
2 - Vital-I Progress April, Abby Costello
Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (10)
1 - Scottmore Durham Hilda (BU), Rachel Scott
2 - Great-Heritage Cookie-ET, Drew Heemstra
3 - Gibbs Astro Filly-ET, Lincoln Gibbs
4 - Lyons-DL Rubens Goldy-Red, Michael Lyons
5 - Nelsons Spirit Janis-ET, Robert Vierhout
Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (12)
1 - Henkeseen Ripple-Red-ET (BU), Matt Henkes
2 - Coon-Ridge Durham Sleeker, Lanie Coons
3 - Lyons-DL Advent Glitter-Red, Carly Lyons
4 - Ander-Oaks Touchdown Apple, Seth Anderson
5 - Quality-Ridge Spirte Daisy, Lauren Buck
Junior Three-Year-Old Cow (5)
1 - Scottmore Durham Doll (BU), Rachel Scott
2 - Regan-Olmar Dur Sable-ET, Tim Rauen
3 - Courtlane Hi Metro Sun, Matt Henkes
4 - Gibbs Dundee Jete, Justin Buck
5 - Ice-Cream Acres Fiona, Emmy Baack
Senior Three-Year-Old Cow (8)
1 - Tower-Ridge Rub Rosette-Red-ET, Matt Henkes
2 - Coon-Ridge Roy Riley (BU), GeAnna Coons
3 - Great-Heritage Cirsten, Drew Heemstra
4 - Great-Heritage Ebony, Justin Wagenaar
5 - Tower-Ridge Cous Candy-ET, Lauren Buck
Four-Year-Old Cow (10)
1 - Lands-Brook Durham Elvera (BU), Jesse Landsgard
2 - Sco-Lo Durham Cadillac, Kim Cannon
3 - Henkeseen Rubens Robin, Matt Henkes
4 - Blue-Cut Durham Leah, Evan Buck
5 - Kaliedoscope Ru Scarlet-Red, Leah Henkes
Five-Year-Old Cow (4)
1 - Fishersons Regiment Salute (BU), Baili Kerns
2 - Nordic-Haven Abe Charm, Kaitlin Hanson
3 - Sunnyset Igniter Tatum, Evan Buck
4 - Farnear Durham Luxor Liz-ET, Mark Simon
Aged Cow (4)
1 - Henkeseen Leola-ET (BU), Jesse Landsgard
2 - HMCI Encore Flora Fawn, Samuel Kleiss
3 - Sanhillview Jed Phyllis, Robert Vierhout
4 - Continental Progress Karin, Timothy Kleiss
Dairy Herd (3)
1 - Matt Henkes
2 - Rachel Scott
3 - Isaac Lyons

Back to the Top

2007 Internationational Junior Holstein Show Highlights
Madison, WI
October 2, 2007
Judge: Michael Heath, Westminster, MD
188 Head

Winter Heifer Calf
9 - Gibbs DJ Wind Chime, Clayton Gibbs
Fall Heifer Calf
5 - JD-CoonRidge Dur Britney-ET, Lanie Coons & Logan Judd
7 - Brook Corner Toystory Elite, Sam, Tom, Anna & John Butz
16 - Henkeseen Astro Design, Leah Henkes
Summer Yearling Heifer
1st & 1st B&O - Gibbs Spirte Fiesta, Lincoln Gibbs
Winter Yearling Heifer
9 - Miss JD Astro Reba-ET, Darren Kraus & Anna Troester
Fall Yearling Heifer
7 - Ms Butz Dundee Desirae-ET, Sam, Tom, Anna & John Butz
Fall Yearling in Milk
4 - Carrousel Dunde Denali, Tim Rauen, Kyle Koester & Eric Dirksen
Junior Two-Year-Old Cow
4 - Scottmore Durham Hilda, Rachel Scott
Four-Year-Old Cow
8 - T&L-Haven Rubens Monarch, Kim Cannon & Kyle Natzke
9 - Henkeseen Rubens Robin-ET, Matt Henkes

Back to the Top

2007 Midwest National Fall Holstein Show Highlights

Grand & Senior Champion Female, 1st 4-Yr-Old & BU - Twin-Val Durham Amanda (BU), Regancrest Farms
Honorable Mention Grand Champion, Reserve Senior Champion, Reserve Champion Bred & Owned, 1st 5-Yr-Old & BU - Moondale Steffanie-TW, Moondale Farm
Reserve Intermediate Champion, 1st Junior 3-Yr-Old & BU- Regancrest-WC Durham Sadi, Regancrest Farms, White & Carey

Milking Fall Yearling Heifer
1 - Ky-Blue Durham Kristen-ET (BU), Regancrest Farms
2 - Carrousel Dundee Denali, Tim Rauen, Farnear Holsteins, Kyle Koester & Erik Dirks

Junior 2-Year-Old

1 - Miss Allen Moni-ET (BU), Joe Sigwarth

Senior 2-Year-Old
1 - Tirawley Lee Deb (BU), Regancrest Farms

Senior 3-Year-Old
2 - Mistvale Durham Pretzel, Regancrest Farms
3 - Miss Champion Mitze-ET, Joe Sigwarth

Six Years and Older
2 - Royal-Flo Durham Betsy, Simple Dreams Genetics

Produce of Dam

1 - Joe Sigwarth
2 - Joe Sigwarth

Back to the Top

2007 District Shows
District 1 Open Show, West Union
June 19, 2007
Judge:
Bill Langel
Show Chair: Jason Menne
Total Head Shown: 124
Junior Heifer Calf (17): Henkeseen Dundee Fancy, Henkeseen Holsteins
Intermediate Heifer Calf (22): Henkeseen L Lipstick-Red-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins
Senior Heifer Calf (16): Applerose Blitz Joylyn, Jake Mills
Summer Yearling (11): Lindlaur Tanner Tia-ET, Kim Cannon
Junior Yearling (10): Regancrest SS Blissful-ET, Regancrest Farms
Winter Yearling (9): Miss JD Astro Reba-ET, Darren Kraus
Senior Yearling (4): Gil-Gar Durham Katrina, Brad Arthur
Junior Champion Female: Henkeseen L Lipstick-Red-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins
Reserve Junior Champion Female: Lindlaur Tanner Tia-ET, Kim Cannon
Junior Best 3 Females (3): Henkeseen Holsteins
Dry 3 &4-Year-Old Cow (2): Willows-Edge Rubens Grapes, Mueterthies Dairy
Dry Aged Cow (1): Quality-Ridge Lee Twinkle, Mary Langreck
Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (7): Hagen Broker Alyssa, Jason Menne
Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (9): Henkeseen Ripple-Red-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins
Junior Three-Year-Old Cow (5): Courtlane Hi Metro Sun, Henkeseen Holsteins
Senior Three-Year-Old Cow (3): Teramis Durham Lifesaver-TW, Regancrest Farms
Intermediate Champion Female: Teramis Durham Lifesaver-TW, Regancrest Farms
Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Henkeseen Ripple-Red-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins
Four-Year-Old Cow (5): Lands-Brook Durham Elvera, Lands-Brook Farms
Five-Year-Old Cow (1): Regancrest Jed Deborah 3-ETN, Regancrest Farms
Aged Cow (1): Roughway Winnie Type Mason, Michael Stewart
125,000-Pound Cow (1): R&R-Baker Emory Pangea, Robin & Roger Baker
Senior Champion Female: Lands-Brook Durham Elvera, Lands-Brook Farms
Reserve Senior Champion Female: Regancrest Jed Deborah 3-ETN, Regancrest Farms
Grand Champion Female: Lands-Brook Durham Elvera, Lands-Brook Farms
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Regancrest Jed Deborah 3-ETN, Regancrest Farms
Best Udder of the Show: Lands-Brook Durham Elvera, Lands-Brook Farms
Top Bred & Owned by Exhibitor: Lands-Brook Durham Elvera, Lands-Brook Farms
Best 3 Females: Regancrest Farms
Produce of Dam: Henkeseen Holsteins
Daughter-Dam: Regancrest Farms
Premier Breeder: Regancrest Farms
Premier Exhibitor: Regancrest Farms

District 1 Junior Show, West Union
June 19, 2007
Judge:
Bill Langel
Show Chair: Mike & Kathleen Scott
Total Head Shown: 108
Junior Heifer Calf (14): Henkeseen Dundee Fancy, Leah Henkes
Intermediate Heifer Calf (13): Henkeseen L Lipstick-Red-ET, Leah Henkes
Senior Heifer Calf (13): Applerose Blitz Joylyn, Jake Mills
Summer Yearling (11): Lindlaur Tanner Tia-ET, Kim Cannon
Junior Yearling (10): Henkeseen Duplex Alice, Matt Henkes
Winter Yearling (9): Miss JD Astro Reba-ET, Darren Kraus
Senior Yearling (7): Gil-Gar Durham Katrina, Brad Arthur
Junior Champion Female: Henkeseen L Lipstick-Red-ET, Leah Henkes
Reserve Junior Champion Female: Lindlaur Tanner Tia-ET, Kim Cannon
Dry 3 &4-Year-Old Cow (2): Willows-Edge Rubens Grapes, Emily Mueterthies
Dry Aged Cow (1): Quality-Ridge Lee Twinkle, Mary Langreck
Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (6): DL-Lyonsview Champ Africa, Isaac Lyons
Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (9): Henkeseen Ripple-Red-ET, Matt Henkes
Junior Three-Year-Old Cow (5): Courtlane Hi Metro Sun, Matt Henkes
Senior Three-Year-Old Cow (4): Tower-Ridge Rub Rosette-Red, Matt Henkes
Intermediate Champion Female: Henkeseen Ripple-Red-ET, Matt Henkes
Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Courtlane Hi Metro Sun, Matt Henkes
Four-Year-Old Cow (4): Lands-Brook Durham Elvera, Jesse Landsgard
Five-Year-Old Cow: None
Aged Cow (1): Roughway Winnie Type Mason, Michael Stewart
Senior Champion Female: Lands-Brook Durham Elvera, Jesse Landsgard
Reserve Senior Champion Female: Wilstar-RS Merchant Abby, Tom Gavin
Grand Champion Female: Lands-Brook Durham Elvera, Jesse Landsgard
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Wilstar-RS Merchant Abby, Tom Gavin
Best Udder of the Show: Lands-Brook Durham Elvera, Jesse Landsgard
Dairy Herd: Matt Henkes
Novice (5): Briana Lucy
Junior Showmanship (8): Brian Arthur
Intermediate Showmanship (5): Rachel Scott
Senior Showmanship (7): Kaitlin Hanson

District 4 Open Show, Sioux Falls, SD
June 30, 2007
Judge:
Mike Deaver
Show Chair: Chris Thue
Total Head Shown: 44
Junior Heifer Calf (2): Ms Dyk-Vue RR Rosatin-Red, Larry Dykstra & Alex Hanten
Intermediate Heifer Calf (3): Mayerlane SS Elanoie-ET, Simple Dreams Genetics
Senior Heifer Calf (4): Ms Dyk-Vue Redman Rally-ET, Larry Dykstra & Alex Hanten
Summer Yearling (1): Dubo Duplex Maggie, JKR Holsteins
Junior Yearling (3): Ms Roy Dixie-ET, Great-Heritage Holsteins
Winter Yearling (2): Great-Heritage Abigail, Great-Heritage Holsteins
Senior Yearling (2): Hollandya Champion Eve, Hollandya Holsteins
Junior Champion Female: Ms Dyk-Vue Redman Rally-ET, Larry Dykstra & Alex Hanten
Reserve Junior Champion Female: Al-Shar Shakira-ET, Simple Dreams Genetics
Junior Best 3 Females: None
Dry 3 &4-Year-Old Cow (1): Hollandya Durham Megan-ET, Hollandya Holsteins
Dry Aged Cow: None
Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (3): Great-Heritage Cookie, Great-Heritage Holsteins
Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (6): Al-Shar SS Eva-ET, Simple-Dreams Genetics
Junior Three-Year-Old Cow (2): Great-Heritage Sweeten, Great-Heritage Holsteins
Senior Three-Year-Old Cow (4): Great-Heritage Ebony, Great-Heritage Holsteins
Intermediate Champion Female: Great-Heritage Cookie, Great-Heritage Holsteins
Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Al-Shar SS Eva-ET, Simple-Dreams Genetics
Four-Year-Old Cow (4): Great-Heritage Lynn, Great-Heritage Holsteins
Five-Year-Old Cow (3): Jayou Rubens Agnes-Red, Dykshorn Holsteins
Aged Cow (3): Royal-Flo Durham Betsy, Eggink, Snuttjer & Vierhout
125,000-Pound Cow (1): Ildywilde Elegant Miss, Larry Dykstra
Senior Champion Female: Jayou Rubens Agnes-Red, Dykshorn Holsteins
Reserve Senior Champion Female: Great-Heritage Lynn, Great-Heritage Holsteins
Grand Champion Female: Jayou Rubens Agnes-Red, Dykshorn Holsteins
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Great-Heritage Cookie, Great-Heritage Holsteins
Best Udder of the Show: Jayou Rubens Agnes-Red, Dykshorn Holsteins
Top Bred & Owned by Exhibitor: Great-Heritage Cookie, Great-Heritage Holsteins
Best 3 Females (2): Great-Heritage Holsteins
Produce of Dam (3): Great-Heritage Holsteins
Daughter-Dam: None
Premier Breeder: Great-Heritage Holsteins
Premier Exhibitor: Great-Heritage Holsteins

District 4 Junior Show
June 16, 2007
Judge:
Larry Tande
Show Chair: Charlotte Rollefson
Total Head Shown: 65
Junior Heifer Calf (10): Al-Shar SDG Rubi Elsie, Thomas Vierhout
Intermediate Heifer Calf (12): Mayerlane SS Elanora-ET, Thomas Vierhout
Senior Heifer Calf (14): Al-Shar SDG Elegance-ET, Thomas Vierhout
Junior Yearling (6): Ms Roy Dixie, Heather Rollefson
Senior Yearling (7): Hollandya Champion Eve, Robby Vander Veen
Junior Champion Female: Hollandya Champion Eve, Robby Vander Veen
Reserve Junior Champion Female: Mayerlane SS Elanora-ET, Thomas Vierhout
Dry Cow: None
Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (2): Great-Heritage Cookie, Drew Heemstra
Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (4): Hollandya Champion Melinda, Robby Vander Veen
Three-Year-Old Cow (4): Great-Heritage Cirsten, Drew Heemstra
Four-Year-Old Cow (1): Donkor Garter Tanya-ET, Tim Korver
Five-Year-Old Cow (3): Milk&Honey SV Merrie-Red-ET, Tim Korver
Aged Cow (2): Great-Heritage Emily, Heather Rollefson
Senior Champion Female: Great-Heritage Emily, Heather Rollefson
Reserve Senior Champion Female: Hollandya Champion Melinda, Robby Vander Veen
Grand Champion Female: Great-Heritage Emily, Heather Rollefson
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Hollandya Champion Melinda, Robby Vander Veen
Novice Class (5): Lacinda Breuer
Junior Showmanship (8): Nicholas Chapman
Intermediate Showmanship (10): Drew Heemstra
Senior Showmanship (9): Tim Korver

District 8 Open Show
July 17, 2007
Judge:
Brian Behnke
Show Chairs: Bill Rauen & Dave Knipper
Total Head Shown: 75
Junior Heifer Calf (7): Cloverhillfm Laramie Shey, Clover Hill Farms
Intermediate Heifer Calf (14): Regancrest-BH Tazay-ET, Butz-Hill Holsteins
Senior Heifer Calf (9): Tower Ridge Damion Tixie-ET, Tower Ridge Holsteins
Summer Yearling (10): Dynamic Advent Courtney-Red, Tower Ridge Holsteins
Junior Yearling (9): Farnear Larks Loveshack-ET, Farnear Holsteins
Winter Yearling (4): Arethusa Dundee Vegas-ET, Clover Hill Farms
Senior Yearling (3): Ms Butz Dundee Desirae-ET, Butz Hill Holsteins
Junior Champion Female: Tower Ridge Damion Tixie-ET, Tower Ridge Holsteins
Reserve Junior Champion Female: Regancrest-BH Tazay-ET, Butz-Hill Holsteins
Junior Best 3 Females (3): Clover Hill Farms
Dry 3 &4-Year-Old Cow (1): Castleholm Terrason Tiffany, Sho-Di Holsteins
Dry Aged Cow: None
Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (4): Coon-Ridge Gibson Hope, Coon Ridge Holsteins
Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (1): Coon-Ridge Durham Sleeker, Coon Ridge Holsteins
Junior Three-Year-Old Cow (3): Miss Highlight Harley, Cannon, Deutmeyer & Knipper
Senior Three-Year-Old Cow (4): Quality-Ridge Stormi Misty, Rick Henderson
Intermediate Champion Female: Miss Highlight Harley, Cannon, Deutmeyer & Knipper
Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Quality-Ridge Stormi Misty, Rick Henderson
Four-Year-Old Cow (3): Quality-Ridge Lartist Minie, Rick Henderson
Five-Year-Old Cow (2): Farnear Durham Luxor Liz, Farnear Holsteins
Aged Cow (1): Quality-Ridge Mason Marie, Rick Henderson
125,000-Pound Cow: None
Senior Champion Female: Quality-Ridge Lartist Minie, Rick Henderson
Reserve Senior Champion Female: Farnear Durham Luxor Liz, Farnear Holsteins
Grand Champion Female: Quality-Ridge Lartist Minie, Rick Henderson
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Farnear Durham Luxor Liz, Farnear Holsteins
Best Udder of the Show: Quality-Ridge Lartist Minie, Rick Henderson
Top Bred & Owned by Exhibitor: Quality-Ridge Lartist Minie, Rick Henderson
Best 3 Females (2): Rick Henderson
Produce of Dam: None
Daughter-Dam: None
Premier Breeder: Rick Henderson
Premier Exhibitor: Rick Henderson

District 8 Junior Show
July 17, 2007
Judge:
Brian Behnke
Show Chairs: Bill Rauen & Dave Knipper
Total Head Shown: 56
Junior Heifer Calf (7): Cloverhillfm Laramie Shey, Hayley Norton
Intermediate Heifer Calf (10): Regancrest-BH Tazay-ET, Anna Butz
Senior Heifer Calf (7): Tower Ridge Damion Tixie-ET, Evan Buck
Summer Yearling (9): Dynamic Advent Courtney-Red, Lauren Buck
Junior Yearling (7): Farnear Larks Loveshack-ET, Josh Simon
Winter Yearling (4): Arethusa Dundee Vegas-ET, Caleb Norton
Senior Yearling (2): Ms Butz Dundee Desirae-ET, Tom Butz
Junior Champion Female: Tower Ridge Damion Tixie-ET, Evan Buck
Reserve Junior Champion Female: Regancrest-BH Tazay-ET, Anna Butz
Dry 3 &4-Year-Old Cow (1): Castleholm Terrason Tiffany, Sho-Di Holsteins
Dry Aged Cow: None
Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (2): Coon-Ridge Gibson Hope, GeAnna Coons
Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (1): Coon-Ridge Durham Sleeker, GeAnna Coons
Junior Three-Year-Old Cow: None
Senior Three-Year-Old Cow (3): Farnear Durham Sparkle, Mark Simon
Intermediate Champion Female: Coon-Ridge Durham Sleeker, GeAnna Coons
Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Farnear Durham Sparkle, Mark Simon
Four-Year-Old Cow (2): Coon-Ridge Leduc Jewel, GeAnna Coons
Five-Year-Old Cow (1): Farnear Durham Luxor Liz, Tim Rauen
Aged Cow: None
Senior Champion Female: Farnear Durham Luxor Liz, Tim Rauen
Reserve Senior Champion Female: Coon-Ridge Leduc Jewel, GeAnna Coons
Grand Champion Female: Farnear Durham Luxor Liz, Tim Rauen
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Coon-Ridge Durham Sleeker, GeAnna Coons
Novice Class 6 Years & Under (2): Regan Demmer & Audrey Leyen
Novice Class 7 & 8 Years Old (2): Spencer Shonka & Adam Simon
Junior Showmanship (2): Rachel Demmer
Intermediate Showmanship (4): Riley Demmer
Senior Showmanship (4): Danielle Kiefer

Back to the Top