Iowa Holstein Association
Home
Show Results Home

2006 Show Results


2006 Iowa State Holstein Show

August 11, 2006
Iowa State Fair, Des Moines
Judge: Lynn Harbaugh, Pine River, WI
274 Head

Senior Champion, Grand Champion Female & Best
Udder of the Show:
Rideauette Jaguar Sean, Sco-Lo Holsteins
Reserve Senior Champion, Reserve Grand Champion Female & Top
Bred & Owned: Moondale Steffanie-TW, Moondale Farm
Intermediate Champion Female:
Flo-An Metro Carmel, RJR
Holsteins
Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Regancrest-WC Durham Sadi, Regancrest Farms, Tom White & Mike Carey
Junior Champion Female: Klover-Hill Terr Carmen, Clover Hill
Farms
Reserve Junior Champion Female: MD-Maple-Lawn Fruror Chance,
Butz Hill Holsteins
Champion Bull: Wesselcrest Champion Kurt, Wesselcrest
Holsteins
Premier Breeder & Premier Exhibitor: Moondale Farms

Bull Calf (1)
1 - Wesselcrest Champion Kurt, Wesselcrest Holsteins
Yearling Bull (1)
1- Royal-Review Conspiracy, Royal-Review Holsteins
Junior Heifer Calf (25)
1 - Ernlo Laya Lynn-ET, Ernlo Farms
2 - Ms Gibbs-JD Astro Taylor-ET, Gibbs Holsteins
3 - Henkeseen Advent Rylee-Red, Henkeseen Holsteins
4 - Coon Ridge Gibbs Sarnade-ET, Coon Ridge Holsteins
5 - Tower Ridge Mailing Magic, Tower Ridge Holsteins
Intermediate Heifer Calf (31)
1 - MD-Maple-Lawn Fruror Chance, Butz Hill Holsteins
2 - Sco-Lo Roy Kit, Sco-Lo Holsteins
3 - Kerndtway Jasper Retro, Premier Genetics
4 - Klover-Hill Modest Mischa, Clover Hill Farms
5 - Millers Moos Morty 2205, Henkeseen Holsteins
Senior Heifer Calf (30)
1 - Carrousel SS Renita-Red-ET, Gibbs Holsteins
2 - Ms Butz Dundee Desirea, Butz Hill Holsteins
3 - Ropies Durham Lindy, High View Holsteins
4 - Regancrest Dundee Lexa-ET,
Regancrest Farms
5 - Jauquet Julia SS-Red-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins
Summer Yearling Heifer (25)
1 - Moondale Terrason Carlie, Moondale Farm
2 - Kerndtway Dundee Rocket-ET, Premier Genetics
3 - Hillmont Dundee Trixy, Butz Hill Holsteins
4 - Miss Robi-J Chapter Jewel, Ben Pries
5 - Futurehart Allen Equity, Futurehart Holsteins
Junior Yearling Heifer (19)
1 - Gibbs Astro Filly, Gibbs Holsteins
2 - Miss Sept Storm Juliane-ET, Sco-Lo Holsteins
3 - High-View Mr Sam Nita-ET, High View Holsteins
4 - Ernlo Dataya, Ernlo Farms
5 - Lyons-DL Rubens Goldy-Red, Lyons Holsteins
Winter Yearling Heifer (13)
1 - Moondale Sheldy, Moondale Farm
2 - Quality-Ridge Spirte Anita, Jory Metz
3 - Budjon-BK Astro Exhale-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins
4 - Klover-Hill DM Christine-ET, Clover Hill Farms
5 - Lyons-DL Advent Glitter-Red, Lyons Holsteins
Senior Yearling Heifer (17)
1 - Klover-Hill Terr Carmen, Clover Hill Farms
2 - Regancrest-BK Durhm Blaze-ET, Regancrest Farm
3 - Sooner EX Special Allie 357, Henkeseen Holsteins
4 - Sco-Lo Champion Finesse, Sco-Lo Holsteins
5 - Coon Ridge Durham Sleeker, Coon Ridge Holsteins
Junior Best 3 Females (8)
1 - Moondale Farm
2 - Clover Hill Farms
3 - Henkeseen Holsteins
4 - Lyons Holsteins
5 - Hollandya Holsteins
Dry 3 & 4-Year-Old Cow (11)
1 - Kaliedoscope Ru Scarlet-Red, Henkeseen Holsteins
2 - Dellka Rubens Elna, HB Holsteins
3 - Regancrest Jed Deborah 3-ETN, Regancrest Farms
4 - Deppings Durham Starbeam, Nors Holsteins
5 - Sunnyset Igniter Tantum, Tower Ridge Holsteins
Dry Aged Cow (7)
1 - Hamlett-Hill Jolt Erica, Hamlett-Hill Holsteins
2 - Quality-Ridge Linjet Morgan, Quality-Ridge Holsteins
3 - Futurehart Durham Enbark, Futurehart Holsteins
4 - Sco-Lo Durham Halo, Sco-Lo Holsteins
5 - GG Lee Eilein, GG Holsteins
Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (20)
1 - Regancrest-WC Durham Sadi (BU), Regancrest Farms, Tom
White & Mike Carey
2 - Quality-Ridge Ruben Mildred (B&O), Quality Ridge
Holsteins
3 - Star Rock Roy 2330, Regancrest Farms
4 - Carrousel Durham Rozlynn, Sco-Lo Holsteins
5 - Regancrest Durham Day-ET, Regancrest Farms
Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (17)
1 - Flo-An Metro Carmel (BU), RJR Holsteins
2 - Teramis Durham Lifesaver-TW, Regancrest Farm
3 - Kerndtway Metro Rylee-ET (B&O), Premier Genetics
4 - Kerndtway Metro Rosey-ET, Sco-Lo Holsteins
5 - Moondale Lynndell, Moondale Farm
Junior Three-Year-Old Cow (11)
1 - Sco-Lo Durham Cadillac (BU & B&O), Sco-Lo Holsteins
2 - Gibbs SC Jenny Chesney, Gibbs Holsteins
3 - Ms Madren RJ Jeni, Madren Holsteins
4 - Lands-Brook Durham Elvera, Lands-Brook Farms
5 - DL-Lyonsview Hi-Metro Asia, Lyonsview Dairy
Senior Three-Year-Old Cow (13)
1 - Quality-Ridge Lartist Minie (BU & B&O), Quality Ridge
Holsteins
2 - Regancrest-BK Lara-ET, Regancrest Farms
3 - Henkeseen Rubens Robin-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins
4 - Lyons-DL Rubens Gem-Red, Lyons Holsteins
5 - Schulte-Bros Foreman Bonnie, Lyonsview Dairy
Four-Year-Old Cow (17)
1 - Moondale Steffanie-TW (BU & B&O), Moondale Farm
2 - Ernlo Daisy Jane-ET, Premier Genetics
3 - Regancrest Roy Desire, Regancrest Farms
4 - Sco-Lo Durham Heck, Sco-Lo Holsteins
5 - Farnear Spot Zenith Zary, Farnear Holsteins
Five-Year-Old Cow (8)
1 - Moondale Lynn (BU & B&O), Moondale Farm
2 - Bur-Rodz Durham Design, Randee Holsteins
3 - Moondale Feather, Moondale Farm
4 - Henkeseen Leola-ET, Lands-Brook Farms
5 - Front-Court Durham Dot-ET, Courtlane Holsteins
Aged Cow (4)
1 - Moondale Josie (BU & B&O), Moondale Farm
2 - Henkeseen Wade Whitney-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins
3 - Korian Durham Ice, Lands-Brook Farm
4 - Buckhorn-Acres Durham Debra, Little Star Holsteins
125,000-Pound Cow (4)
1 - Rideauette Jaguar Sean (BU), Sco-Lo Holsteins
2 - Moondale Penny (B&O), Moondale Farm
3 - Lylehaven-Wood Sky Phil-ET, Regancrest Farms
4 - Bard Holm Twister BJ, Le-O-La Holsteins
Best 3 Females (7)
1 - Moondale Farm
2 - Quality-Ridge Holsteins
3 - Regancrest Farms
4 - Farnear Holsteins
5 - Futurehart Holsteins
Produce of Dam (3)
1 - Henkeseen Holsteins
2 - Madren Holsteins
3 - Clover Hill Farms
Daughter-Dam (4)
1 - Regancrest Farms
2 - Regancrest Farms
3 - Henkeseen Holsteins
4 - Lyons Holsteins

2006 Iowa State Holstein Futurity

Four cows from the 100 original entries were exhibited  in
the  2006  Hawkeye  Holstein Futurity on August  11  in  Des
Moines.
The results are as follows:
1 - Henkeseen Rubens Robin, Henkeseen Holsteins
2 - Lands-Brook Durham Elvera, Lands-Brook Farms
3 - Courtlane Durham Jam, Courtlane Holsteins
4 - Majestic-Manor G Betsy, David Petersen

Back to the Top

2006 Iowa Junior Holstein Show
August 10, 2006
Iowa State Fair, Des Moines
Judge: Norman Nabholz, West Union
192 Head

Senior Champion, Grand Champion Female & Best
Udder of the Show
: Farnear BW Marshall Pixie, Tim Rauen
Intermediate Champion, Reserve Grand Champion
Female:
Gibbs SC Jenny Chesney, Dwight Gibbs
Reserve Senior Champion Female: Henkeseen Leola, Jesse
Landsgard
Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Farnear Agnella Abbie, Luke Rauen
Junior Champion Female: Klover-Hill Terr Carmen, Caleb
Norton
Reserve Junior Champion Female: Sooner Ex Special Allie 357,
Leah Henkes
Top Milk & Top CFP Production Award: Bur-Rodz Durham Design, Julie Buddenberg
Senior Showmanship: Matt Henkes
Reserve senior Showmanship: Evan Schnadt
Intermediate Showmanship: Michael Lyons
Reserve Intermediate Showmanship: Josh Simon
Junior Showmanship: Rachel Scott
Reserve Junior Showmanship: Jake Mills
Novice 6 Years Old & Under: Brendan Lovstuen
Novice 7 & 8 Years Old: Jenna Chapman

Junior Heifer Calf (25)
1 - Ernlo Laya Lynn-ET, Laen Folsom
2 - Tower-Ridge Mailing Magic, Justin Buck
3 - Henkeseen Dundee Hummer, Leah Henkes
4 - Henkeseen Advent Rylee-Red, Matt Henkes
5 - Farnear Larks Love Shack, Megan Rauen
Intermediate Heifer Calf (26)
1 - MD-Maple-Lawn Fruror Chance, Sam Butz
2 - Le-O-La Goldwyn Liberty-ET, Riley Demmer
3 - Henkeseen Modest Sophie, Leah Henkes
4 - Farnear Dun Beauty Brady-ET, Bethany Simon
5 - Velkommen-Valley Roy Tanya, Aaron Lien
Senior Heifer Calf (23)
1 - Carrousel SS Renita-Red-ET, Lincoln Gibbs
2 - Ms Butz Dundee Desirea, Anna Butz
3 - Jauquet Julia SS-Red-ET, Matt Henkes
4 - Ropies Durham Lindy, Kati Nolting
5 - Nordic-Haven D Juliet-ET, Stacy Fitzpatrick
Summer Yearling Heifer (19)
1 - Hillmont Dundee Trixy, Sam Butz
2 - Klover-Hill Adolph Cashmir, Caleb Norton
3 - Quality-Ridge Sept Jolene, Danielle Kiefer
4 - Four-Lync Advent Kala-Red, Isaac Lyons
5 - Tower-Ridge SS Sugar, Evan Buck
Junior Yearling Heifer (19)
1 - High-View Mr Sam Nita-ET, Kati Nolting
2 - Miss Sept Storm Juliane-ET, Kim Cannon
3 - Gibbs Astro Filly, Clayton Gibbs
4 - R&R-Baker Blitz Pasha, Jake Mills
5 - Ernlo Dataya, Laen Folsom
Winter Yearling Heifer (9)
1 - Budjon-BK Astro Exhale-ET, Matt Henkes
2 - Quality-Ridge Spirte Anita, Jory Metz
3 - Klover-Hill DM Christine-ET, Hayley Norton
4- Wildrose Starfire Ariel-Red, Brad Arthur
5 - MS Tower-Ridge Sky Toby, Lauren Buck
Senior Yearling Heifer (13)
1 - Klover-Hill Terr Carmen, Caleb Norton
2 - Sooner EX Special Allie 357, Leah Henkes
3 - Sco-Lo Champion Finesse, Kim Cannon
4 - Klover-Hill Terr Casey-ET, Kurt Wolf
5 - Coon Ridge Durham Sleeker, Lanie Coons
Dry 3 & 4-Year-Old Cow (5)
1 - Gardenvale Aspen Zaboo, Ben Pries
2 - Kaliedoscope Ru Scarlet-Red, Leah Henkes
3 - Sunnyset Igniter Tantum, Evan Buck
4 - Cost Nate Jackie, Matt Costello
5 - Roky Road C Heros Rachel, Kristy Demmer
Dry Aged Cow (3)
1 - Sco-Lo Durham Halo, Kim Cannon
2 - Schuttens Progress Nikey, Kayla Demmer
3 - C Philmardo Charles Sassie, Maura McDermott
Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (11)
1 - Farnear Beauty Butterfly, Matt Simon
2 - Henkeseen Gib Giggles-ET, Leah Henkes
3 - Schan-Ron FN BNS Lucky Barb (BU), Ben Schanbacher
4 - Penny Oak Metro Cindy, Cody Chapman
5 - Lands-Brook Kite Sheena, Zach Landsgard
Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (8)
1 - Farnear Agnella Abbie, Luke Rauen
2 - Tower-Ridge Rub Rosette-Red (BU), Matt Henkes
3 - Little-Star Outside Eva, Emily Althoff
4 - Hawkeye Derry Julie, Cody Chapman
5 - Hawkeye Elton Belle, Cody Chapman
Junior Three-Year-Old Cow (7)
1 - Gibbs SC Jenny Chesney (BU), Dwight Gibbs
2 - Sco-Lo Durham Cadillac, Kim Cannon
3 - Ms Fishersons Rubens Holly, Baili Kerns
4 - Lands-Brook Durham Elvera, Jesse Landsgard
5 - Coon-Ridge Surfer Panelope, Geanna Coons
Senior Three-Year-Old Cow (8)
1 - Lyons-DL Rubens Gem-Red (BU), Carly Lyons Holsteins
2 - Henkeseen Rubens Robin-ET, Matt Henkes
3 - Gibbs Gibson Nanna, Dwight Gibbs
4 - Carrousel-Wood Gladys-ET, Caleb Norton
5 - Nordic-Haven Derry Catie-ET, Kaitlin Hanson
Four-Year-Old Cow (6)
1 - Farnear Spot Zenith Zary (BU), Mark Simon
2 - Tower-Ridge DB Alexis, Evan Buck
3 - Schan-Ron Boss Ruby, Andrew Schanbacher
4 - Little-Star Durham Kelly, Benjamin Althoff
5 - Coon-Ridge Durham Holly, Lanie Coons
Five-Year-Old Cow (4)
1 - Farnear BW Marshall Pixie (BU), Tim Rauen
2 - Henkeseen Leola, Jesse Landsgard
3 - Majestic-Manor Best Connie, Nolan Petersen
4 - Bur-Rodz Durham Design, Julie Buddenberg
Aged Cow (6)
1 - Farnear Derry Luxor Lexus (BU), Matt Simon
2 - Buckhorn-Acres Durham Debra, Emily Althoff
3 - Korian Durham Ice, Zach Landsgard
4 - Henkeseen Wade Whitney-ET, Matt Henkes
5 - Bard Holm Twister BJ, Kyle Demmer
Dairy Herd (5)
1 - Matt Henkes
2 - Leah Henkes
3 - Isaac Lyons
4 - Carly Lyons
5 - Danielle Kiefer

Back to the Top