Iowa Holstein Association
Home
2019 Show Results
2018 Show Results
2017 Show Results
2016 Show Results
2015 Show Results
2014 Show Results
2013 Show Results
2012 Show Results
2011 Show Results
2010 Show Results
2009 Show Results
2008 Show Results

2007 Show Results

2006 Show Results

2020 Show Results

2020 Iowa Holstein Show
Total Head Shown: 164
August 13 ~ West Union, Iowa
Judge: Keith Topp

Senior & Grand Champion - Farnear TBR Aria Adler-ET, Farnear Holsteins
Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion - Nic-K Purple Passion-ET, Hawkeye-JK Holsteins
Honorable Mention Grand Champion - Le-O-La Arvis Lauralee, Le-O-La Holsteins

Intermediate Champion - Le-O-La Arvis Lauralee, Le-O-La Holsteins
Reserve Intermediate Champion - Poly-Kow Crush Angelina (Crush), 2nd Junior 3-Year Old, Cale Baker,
Knute Hovden, Gigi Polikowsky, Brylie Volker
Honorable Mention Intermediate Champion - Milksource Drmn Arriella-ET, Le-O-La Holsteins

Photo by Randy Blodgett

Junior Champion - Triple S Jordy KissMe-Red, Triple S Farm and Fairholm
Reserve Junior Champion - MS Arthurcreek G CrownRoyal, Duane Gibbs, Dan Hovden & Nathan Arthur
Honorable Mention Junior Champion - River-Divide Denver Maxi, Riverdivide

Premier Breeder and Premier Exhibitor of the Iowa Holstein Show - Le-O-La Holsteins

Premier Breeder of the Heifer Show - Henkeseen Holsteins

Premier Exhibitor of the Heifer Show - Le-O-La Holsteins

Spring Heifer Calf (18)
1 - Biercrest Denver Danica, Duane Gibbs, Dan Hovden & Cary Bierschenk; 2 - Q-Cove JMK Curran Devil, Nabholz Farm; 3 - Lyons-DL Unstp Sweetnes-Red, Lyons Holsteins; 4 - Duckett Expander Farah, Cale Baker, Dan Hovden and Steve Velthuis; 5 - Henkeseen A Lemon Lime-Red, Henkeseen Holsteins; 6 - Elon Warrior Sadie 19, Fossum Farms; 7 - Courtlane Dnever Destiny, Courtlane Holsteins; 8 - Z-Breeze Sidekick Addalee, Z-Breeze Holsteins; 9 - Hawkeye-JK Shes Poison-ET, Hawkeye-JK Holsteins; 10 - Heavenselite Doc Blu, Heaven’s Elite
Winter Heifer Calf (20)
1 - Courtlane Atwood Diamond, Courtlane Holsteins; 2 - QCove-Trbo Turbo Layla-ET, Duane Gibbs & Dan Hovden; 3 - Lyons-DL Warrior Halo-Red, Lyons Holsteins; 4 - Farnear Adler Ashton-ET, Farnear Holsteins; 5 - Henkeseen L Addison-Red-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins; 6 - Genosource Doormn Luster-ET; 7 - Arthurcreek Mont Candy Cane, Brylie, Brynlee, Brenna & Brielle Volker; 8 - Le-O-La Doorman Love-ET, Le-O-La Holsteins; 9 - Fossum Tatoo Diamond 1894, Fossum Farms; 10 - Cloverhill War Naomi, Clover Hill
Fall Heifer Calf (16)
1 - Triple S Jordy KissMe-Red, Triple S Farm and Fairholm; 2 - Sco-Lo Aval Racquel 2366-ET, Kevin Doeberiener, Lindsay Bowen & John Cannon; 3 - Le-O-La Artist Always, Le-O-La Holsteins; 4 - Le-O-La Doorman Luxury-ET, Le-O-La Holsteins; 5 - Riverdown Dman Bandaloni-ET, Matt Henkes & Jody Nus; 6 - Sco-Lo Artist 1000, Sco-Lo; 7 - Banowetz Diamond Ring, Banowetz Genetics; 8 - Hunt-Haven Cross Fantasy, Hunt-Haven Holsteins; 9 - Arthurcreek Crush La Croix, Nathan Arthur; 10 - Cloverhill JD Tessa-Red-ET, Clover Hill Farms
Summer Yearling (7)
1 - MS Arthurcreek G CrownRoyal, Duane Gibbs, Dan Hovden & Nathan Arthur; 2 - Banowetz Backflip Merlot, Banowetz Genetics; 3 - KCCK Undnid Angel-ET, KCCK Genetics; 4 - Elitelane Undenied Magic, Elitelane Genetics; 5 - Stempfle Doc 2746; 6 - Courtlane Crush Sherrii, Courtlane Holsteins; 7 - KishHolm Giddy Up, KishHolm
Spring Yearling (7)
1 - MS McWilliam Demp Lady Luck, Le-O-La Holsteins; 2 - River-Divide Denver Enver, Riverdivide; 3 - Hunt-Haven Atmsph Valentine, Hunt-Haven Holsteins; 4 - Stempfle Glam It Up-ET, Stempfle Holsteins; 5 - Courtlane Doc Breeze; 6 - Banowetz Solomon Rocket-ET, Banowetz Genetics; 7 - Z-Breeze Jordy Pickle, Z-Breeze Holsteins
Winter Yearling (9)
1 - River-Divide Denver Maxi, Riverdivide; 2 - Weigland Dempsey Alexjo-ET, Le-O-La Holsteins; 3 - Arthurcreek Rgnld Champagne, Nathan Arthur; 4 - Henkeseen Ammo Silver-Red, Henkeseen Holsteins; 5 - Petitclerc Avalanche Spottie, Duane Gibbs & Dan Hovden; 6 - Courtane Doc Hot Lava-ET, Courtlane Holsteins; 7 - Henkeseen Avalanch Livvy-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins; 8 - Hunt-Haven Tatoo Halo; 9 - Stardell Bailey Whitenblack, Stardell Farms
Fall Yearling (7)
1 - Le-O-La Avlanche Ainsley-ET, Le-O-La Holsteins; 2- Henkeseen Jordy Shania-Red, Henkeseen Holsteins; 3 - Stempfle King Glass Ceiling, Stempfle Holsteins; 4 - Arthurcreek Crush Moana, Nathan Arthur; 5 - Cost Gibbs Jordy Riot-Red, Alexis Costello & Payton Gibbs; 6 - Royal-Review Peerless-ET, Royal-Review/Doug Brown; 7 - Stardell Brodie Roxanne, Stardell Farms
Junior Best 3 Females (5)
1 - Le-O-La Holsteins; 2 - Henkeseen Holsteins; 3 - Stempfle Holsteins; 4 - Courtlane Holsteins; 5 - Banowetz Genetics
Milking Yearling (3)
1 - Farnear TJR Baylee 42418-ET, Farnear Holsteins; 2 - Danhof J Sheri-Red-ET, Danhof Holsteins; 3 - Le-O-La Artist Lexis-ET, Le-O-La Holsteins
Summer Junior 2-Year-Old Cow (6)
1 - Petitclerc Diamndbck Speedy-ET, Stempfle Holsteins; 2 - KCCK Jordy Rachel-Red, KCCK Genetics; 3 - Le-O-La Doorman Tulip, Le-O-La Holsteins; 4 - Moondale Undenied Tabby, Moondale; 5 - Lyons-DL Corvette Valentine, Lyons Holsteins; 6 - Irish-Grove Kenosha Lexi 93, Irish-Grove Holsteins
Junior 2-Year-Old Cow (10)
1 - Lyons-DL Redneck Tutu-Red, Lyons Holsteins; 2 - MS Nabholz Armella, Legendholm Holsteins & Norman Nabholz; 3 - Sco-Lo-Coons Alison 2306-ET Kevin Doeberiener, Lindsay Bowen & John Cannon; 4 - Kishholm Diamond Bling, KishHolm; 5 - Farnear Mika 83340-ET, Farnear Holsteins; 6 - Eagle-View Goldchip Lexi-ET, Eagle-View Dairy; 7 - Blondin Doorman Adorabella-ET; 8 - Danhof Pharo Anjie-TW, Danhof Holsteins; 9 - Moondale Solomon Pearline, Moondale; 10 - Arthurcreek Atwd Cliche-ET, Brylie, Brynlee, Brenna & Brielle Volker & Nathan Arthur
Senior 2-Year-Old Cow (12)
1 - Le-O-La Solo Cup, Le-O-La Holsteins; 2 - MS Quass Diamondback W790-ET, Gary Quass, Chris Pries & Jason Volker; 3 - Apple-Pts Armilla-ET, Kailey Barolow & Marshall Driscoll; 4 - Henkeseen J Spitfire-P-Red, Henkeseen Holsteins; 5 - Farnear Babes 2486-ET, Farnear Holsteins; 6 - Korian Defiant Sassy, Korian Holsteins; 7 - Arthuracres Avalanch Autumn, Arthur Acres; 8 - KishHolm On Fire, KishHolm; 9 - Stardell Merrick Lullaby, Stardell Farms; 10 - Stempfle Inurdrm Turquoise, Stempfle Holsteins
Junior 3-Year-Old Cow (9)
1 - Le-O-La Arvis Lauralee, Le-O-La Holsteins; 2 - Poly-Kow Crush Angelina, Cale Baker, Knute Hovden, Gigi Polikowsky, Brylie Volker; 3 - Moondale W Philana, Moondale; 4 - Erbacres Solomon Natalia-ET, Pagel Sunlight; 5 - Farnear Crush Brynn, Farnear Holsteins; 6 - Moondale GD Pea, Moondale; 7 - Farnear Millis Mystique-ET, Farnear Holsteins; Coonridge Crush S730; 9 - Blue-Valley Defiant Raven, Seth Ferguson & Cassidy Buddenberg
Senior 3-Year-Old Cow (9)
1 - Milksource Drmn Arriella-ET, Le-O-La Holsteins; 2 - Lyons-DL Velvet-Red, Lyons Holsteins; 3 - West River Cinderdoor Ironic, Biercrest Holsteins; 4 - Hawkeye-JK Crush Amen-ET, Hawkeye-JK & Stempfle Holsteins; 5 - Henkeseen Dman Heartache-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins; 6 - Ryan-Vu Alanche Rihanna-ET, Heaven’s Elite; 7 - Le-O-La Awesome Danica-ET, Le-O-La Holsteins; 8 - Coonridge Crush 712, CoonRidge Holsteins; 9 - T&S Hilltop Airlift 968, Schell-Haven
4-Year-Old Cow (10)
1 - Nic-K Purple Passion-ET, Hawkeye-JK Holsteins; 2 - Maroch High Octane Boreale, Heaven’s Elite; 3 - Le-O-La Racer Tara, Le-O-La Holsteins; 4 - Blondin Goldwyn Bistro-ET, Farnear Holsteins; 5 - Henkeseen Dominic Lollipop, Henkeseen Holsteins; 6 - Henkeseen Dominic Double D, Henkeseen Holsteins; 7 - Mission-Bell Bdy Sweetheart, Dan Hovden, Fred Williams, Mark Sollien & Jason Volker; 8 - KishHolm Golden Chance-TW, KishHolm; 9 - Kamps-Hollow Jayde, Meyer Dairy Farms; 10 - Coonridge Drmn Drinkhard-ET, CoonRidge Holsteins
5-Year-Old Cow (7)
1 - MS Brazle Royal-ET, Cale Baker, Brylie Volker, Knute Hovden; 2 - Moondale Atwood Tracy, Moondale; 3 - Le-O-La Atwood Lyndi-ET, Le-O-La Holsteins; 4 - Farnear Megasire 31853-ET, Farnear Holsteins; 5 - Regancrest Goldust Blacky, Regancrest; 6 - Lyons-DL Mses Shortcake-Red, Lyons Holsteins; 7 - Ms Sid Leap Frog, Meyer Dairy Farms
Aged Cow (7)
1 - KishHolm Collett, KishHolm; 2 - Robin-Hood Pretty In-Red, Le-O-La Holsteins; 3 - KishHolm Damion Celina-ET, KishHolm; 4 - Beckholm Goldwyn Latona, Cale Baker & Brylie Volker; 5 - Moondale A Pandy, Moondale; 6 - Moondale Atwood Lila, Moondale; 7 - Korian Damion Honey, Korian Holsteins
150,000-Pound Cow (7)
1 - Farnear TBR Aria Adler-ET, Farnear Holsteins; 2 - Moondale Fever Piper, Moondale Holsteins; 3 - Moondale Goldwyn Paddy-ET, Moondale Holsteins; 4 - Farnear Atwood Milli-ET, Farnear Holsteins; 5 - Bonivista Cyclone Moon, Meyer Dairy Farms; 6 - Moondale Damion Taphee-ET, Moondale Holsteins; 7 - Donnaview Goldwyn Eye Candy-ET, Jason Volker & Mark Sollien
Best Three Females (5)
1 - Le-O-La Holsteins; 2 - Farnear Holsteins, 3 - Lyons Holsteins; 4 - Moondale; 5 - Henkeseen Holsteins
Daughter-Dam (1)
1. Farnear Holsteins
Produce of Dam (2)
1 - Moondale; 2 - Farnear Holsteins

Click here for a complete list of all placings for the Iowa State Holstein Open Show and Midwest Fall National Show.

2020 Hawkeye Holstein Futurity

The 2020 Hawkeye Holstein Futurity was held at the Iowa Holstein Show on August 13 in West Union with 6 entries shown. Originally 100 head were entered as calves. The total payout was $1034. Consider entering your registered Holstein females born September 1, 2019 to August 31, 2020 in the 2023 Futurity.

1 - Lyons-DL Velvet-Red, Lyons Holsteins $303
2 - Moondale W Philana, Moondale $217
3 - Farnear Crush Brynn, Farnear Holsteins $175
4 - Moondale GD Pea, Moondale $144
5 - Farnear Millis Mystique, Farnear Holsteins $113
6 - Henkeseen DMan Heartache, Henkeseen Holsteins $82

District 1 Holstein Show, Waukon
June 17, 2020
Judge - Mandi Bue
Total Head Exhibited - 134 Open & 110 Junior

Spring Heifer Calf
Open - 22 • Junior - 21
1 - Courtlane Denver Destiny, Courtlane Holsteins/Blake Courtney
2 - Fossum Handsome Meg 1922, Fossum Farms/Thomas Fossum
3- Elon Warrior Sadie 1921, Fossum Farms/Elizabeth Fossum
4 - Lyons-DL Unstoppable Sweetness-Red, Lyons Holsteins
5 - Henkeseen Dempsey Bright, Henkeseen Holsteins/Griffen Hammersland
Winter Heifer Calf
Open - 20 • Junior - 16
1 - Courtlane Atwood Diamond, Courtlane Holsteins/Brody Courtney
2 - Petitclerc King Doc Lacy, Heavens Elite/Claire Opperman
3 - Fossum Tatoo Diamond 1894, Fossum Farms/Thomas Fossum
4 - Lyons-DL Warrior Halo-Red, Lyons Holsteins
5 - Dusty-Hollow Door Ainsley, Dusty-Hollow/Kade & Hallie Meyer
Fall Heifer Calf
Open - 20 • Junior - 17
1 - Hahncrest Jordy Nemo-Red, Fossum Farms/Kelby Fossum
2 - Riverdown Doorman Bandaloni, Henkeseen Holsteins
3 - Cloverhill-DG AL Tory-Red-ET, Fossum Farms/Elizabeht Fossum
4 - Arthurcreek Crush LaCroix, Arthurcreek Holsteins
5 - Henkeseen 1st Grade Harlow, Henkeseen Holsteins/Owen Hammersland
Summer Yearling Heifer
Open - 7 • Junior - 5
1 - Ms Arthurcreek G Crown Royal, Arthurcreek Holsteins
2 - KishHolm Giddy Up, KishHolm Holsteins/Lauren Kishman
3 - Ms Affections Alibi-Red, Dan Fullenkamp
4 - Arthurcreek Meridian Capri, Brynlee Volker
5 - Pagel Sunlight Sharee, Pagel Sunlite/Harrison Pagel
Spring Yearling Heifer
Open - 9 • Junior - 8
1 - Petitclerc King Doc Pep, Dan Fullenkamp
2 - Eagle View Doc Nugget, Eagle View/Maverick Dietz
3 - Fossum Dback Josey 1817, Fossum Farms/Thomas Fossum
4 - Courtlane Doc Breeze, Courtlane Holsteins/Brody Courtney
5 - Arthurcreek Give Me Chills, Brielle Volker
Winter Yearling Heifer
Open - 8 • Junior - 7
1 - Arthurcreek Rgnld Champagne, Arthurcreek Holsteins
2 - Courtlane Doc Hot Lava-ET, Courtlane Holsteins/Blake Courtney
3 - Henkeseen Avalanch Livvy-ET, Henkeseen Holsteins/Caden Fette
4 - Adanndur Brokaw Daisy, Fossum Farms/Kelby Fossum
5 - Courtlane Doc Lauren, Jace Johanningmeier
Fall Yearling Heifer
Open - 4 • Junior - 4
1 - E&M Acres Dagonheart 2105, E&M Acres/Lily Holthaus
2 - Palmercrest Mustf Cherrie-Red, Arbor Haven/Madalyn Palmer
3 - Starmont Pep Lady Lexi, Starmont Holsteins/Henry Hamlett
4 - Palmercrest Doc Tayla, Arbor Haven/Emma Palmer
Junior Show Junior Champion - Hahncrest Jordy Nemo-Red, Kelby Fossum
Junior Show Reserve Junior Champion - Courtlane Atwood Diamond, Brody Courtney
Junior Show Honorable Mention - Petitclerc King Doc Lacy, Claire Opperman
Open Show Junior Champion - Ms Arthurcreek G Crown Royal, Arthurcreek Holsteins
Open Show Reserve Junior Champion - Hahncrest Jordy Nemo-Red, Kelby Fossum
Open Show Honorable Mention - Courtlane Atwood Diamond, Brody Courtney
Junior Best 3 Females - 3
1 - Courtlane Holsteins
2 - Henkeseen Holsteins
3 - E&M Acres
Milking Yearling - None
Summer 2 Year Old Cow

Open - 1 • Junior - 1
1 - Red-E-J-My Crush Kilauea-ET (BU), Jason Menne/Arianna Menne
Junior 2 Year Old Cow
Open - 5 • Junior - 4
1 - Lyons-DL Redneck Tutu-Red (BU, B&O), Lyons Holsteins
2 - KishHolm Diamond Bling, KishHolm/Gavin Kishman
3 - Arthurcreek Atw Chloe-ET, Brielle Volker
4 - Eagle-View Goldchip Lexi-ET, Eagle View/Maverick Dietz
5 - Ms Dusty-Hollow Unix Molly, Kade & Hallie Meyer
Senior 2 Year Old Cow
Open - 10 • Junior - 5
1 - Henkeseen J Spitfire-P-Red (B&O), Henkeseen Holsteins
2 - Arthur Acres Avalanch Autumn, Arthur Acres
3 - Ms Quass Diamonbck W790-ET (BU), Quass, Pries & Volker
4 - Stardell Merrick Lullaby, Rockin-K Holsteins
5 - Palmercrest Mabon Brienna, Arbor Haven/Emma Palmer
Junior 3 Year Old Cow
Open - 5 • Junior - 4
1 - Erbacres Solomon Natalia (BU), Pagel Sunlite/Harrison Pagel
2 - Bu-Lo Ridge Acrcrv Sass 1591, Fossum Farms/Elizabeth Fossum
3 - Regancrest Mysterm Bellani (B&O), Regancrest/Bralin Regan
4 - Ernlo Dundee Dani, Brianna Lucey, Harbaugh Haven/Brianna Lucey
5 - Eiclers Braxton Gunhild-TW, Michael & Jill Eichler
Senior 3 Year Old Cow
Open - 3 • Junior - 3
1 - Ryan-Vu Alanche Rihanna-ET, Heavens Elite/Claire Opperman
2 - Scottmore Proactive Motee (BU, B&O), Scottmore/Adam Scott
3 - Elon Dback Adeline 1555-ET, Kelby Fossum
Junior Show Intermediate Champion - Ryan-Vu Alanche Rihanna-ET, Claire Opperman
Junior Show Reserve Intermediate Champion - Erbacres Solomon Natalia, Harrison Pagel
Open Show Intermediate Champion - Ryan-Vu Alanche Rihanna-ET, Heavens Elite
Open Show Reserve Intermediate Champion - Erbacres Solomon Natalia, Pagel Sunlite
Four Year Old Cow
Open - 8 • Junior - 5
1 - Mission-Bell BDY Sweetheart (BU), Hovden, Sollien, Williams & Volker
2 - Maroch High Octane Boreale, Heavens Elite/Brody Anfinson
3 - Henkeseen Dominic Lollipop (B&O), Henkeseen
4 - Kamps-Hollow Jayde, Kade Meyer & Addison Steinlage
5 - Scottmore Doorman Divine-ET, Scottmore/Naomi Scott
Five Year Old Cow
Open - 6 • Junior - 5
1 - Ms Brazle Royal-ET (BU), Cale Baker & Brylie Volker
2 - Webb-Vue Gold Chip 7725, Regancrest/Bralin Regan
3 - Ms Sid Leap Frog, Kade Meyer
4 - Lyons-DL Moses Shortcake-Red (B&O), Lyons Holsteins
5 - Scottmore Gold Mintchip-ET, Scottmore/Ben Scott
Aged Cow
Open - 3 • Junior - 3
1 - KishHolm Collett (BU, B&O), KishHolm/Lauren Kishman
2 - Beckhom Gold Latona, Cale Baker
3 - Millstar McCutchen Helga, Scottmore/Naomi Scott
150,000-Pound Cow
Open - 3 • Junior - 2
1 - Bonivista Cyclone Moon (BU), Kade Meyer & Cale Baker
2 - Ouriver Goldwyn Blitz, Cale Baker & Madden Bahr
3 - Donnanview Goldwyn Eye Candy, Sollien & Volker
Junior Show Grand & Senior Champion - Ms Brazle Royal-ET, Cale Baker & Brylie Volker
Junior Show Reserve Grand & Reserve Senior Champion - Maroch High Octane Boreale, Brody Anfinson
Open Show Grand & Senior Champion - Ms Brazle Royal-ET, Cale Baker & Brylie Volker
Open Show Reserve Grand & Reserve Senior Champion - Mission-Bell BDY Sweetheart, Hovden, Sollien, Williams & Volker
Best Udder of the Show - Ms Brazle Royal-ET, Cale Baker & Brylie Volker
Top Bred & Owned - KishHolm Collett, KishHolm
Best 3 Females - 1
1 - Henkeseen Holsteins
Produce of Dam - 2
1 - Dusty Hollow
2 - Henkeseen Holsteins
Daughter- Dam - 3
1 - Dusty Hollow
2 - Scottmore
3 - Henkeseen Holsteins
Dairy Herd - 2
1 - Kade Meyer
2 - Naomi Scott
Novice 6 Years & Younger
1 - Cael Holthaus
Novice 7 & 8 Years Old
1 - Zachary Danhof
2 - Gabe Holthaus
Junior Showmanship - 16
1 - Gavin Kishman
2 - Hallie Meyer
Intermediate Showmanship - 19
1 - Brody Courtney
2 - Thomas Fossum
Senior Showmanship - 4
1 - Kelby Fossum
2 - Claire Opperman

 

© Copyright 1999-Present ~ Iowa Holstein Association ~ All Rights Reserved