Iowa Holstein Association
Home
2017 Show Results
2016 Show Results
2015 Show Results
2014 Show Resultss
2013 Show Results
2012 Show Results
2011 Show Results
2010 Show Results
2009 Show Results
2008 Show Results
2007 Show Results
2006 Show Results

2018 Show Results

Iowa Holstein Show
Iowa State Fairgrounds, Des Moines
August 9, 2018
Judge - Pat Conroy
Total Head: 233

Spring Heifer Calf (18)
1 – Banowetz Crush Skylite, Shawn & Levi Banowetz
2 – Indies-View GW Lorelei Ammo, Garrett Schmidt
3 – Hawkeye Sanchez Elly May, Hawkeye Holsteins
4 – Gibbs Dman Big Smile-ET, Gibbs Holsteins
5 – Cloverhill DL Valley-Red-ET, Clover Hill Farms
6 – Eagle-View Doorman Buggy, Eagle-View Dairy
7 – CloverhillDG Add Arika-ET, Clover Hill Farms
8 – Le-O-La Doorman Faith-TW-ET, Le-O-La Holsteins
9 – Lyons-DL Aws Grape Soda-Red, Lyons Holsteins
10 – Cloverhill DL Voodoo-Red-ET, Clover Hill Farms

Winter Heifer Calf (33)
1 – Le-O-La Crush Finley-ET, Le-O-La Holsteins
2 – Ms KCCK Avalanche Alyssa-ET, KCCK Genetics
3 – Farnear Jordy Mia-ET, Farnear Holsteins
4 – J-Volker Solomon 1324, Lyonsview Dairy Farm
5 – Great-Heritage Conni-Red, Jacob Eggink
6 – Mount Elm Awesome, Hot Tamale, Pagel Sunlight Acres
7 – Stempfle Kingboy 2253, Stempfle Holsteins
8 – Gibbs GD Fresno, Gibbs Holsteins
9 – CloverhillDG Defiant Adele-ET, Clover Hill Farms
10 – Arthurcreek Gold Chip Cori, Nathan Arthur

Fall Heifer Calf (25)
1 – Arthurcreek Kingboy Chill, Nathan Arthur
2 – Le-O-La Doorman Marissa-ET, Le-O-La Holsteins
3 – Henkeseen Solomon Midnight, Henkeseen Holsteins
4 – Milksource Doorman Ziggi-ET, Shawn & Banowetz
5 – Arthuracres Avalanche Autumn, Arthuracres
6 – Banowetz Solomon Shandy-TW, Shawn & Levi Banowetz
7 – Lida-Acres Ainsley Roe-ET, TNT Cattle
8 – Nabholz Atwood Limerick, Arthuracres
9 – J-Volker Gold Chip 1308, Lyonsview Dairy Farm
10 – Courtlane Gold Chip Marley, Courtlane Holsteins

Summer Yearling (11)
1 – Crest-View-Acres Hlx Brooke, Courtlane Holsteins
2 – Arthurcreek H Octane Cosmic, Nathan Arthur
3 – Cloverhill Lotus Lena, Clover Hill Farms
4 – Cost Airlift Arkansas, Cost Farms
5 – Henkeseen Av Blue Moon, Henkeseen Holsteins
6 – Stempfle Doorman Gale-ET, Stempfle Holsteins
7 – Kishholm Money Maker, Kishholm Holsteins
8 – Cloverhill Lotus Atlantis, Ice Cream Acres
9 – J-Volker Rose Atw, Jason Volker
10 – Red-E-J Doorsopen 312, Red-E-J Holsteins

Spring Yearling (18)
1 – Ms Nabholz Legend Anna-ET, Nabholz Farms
2 – Bo-Ann RMU Peach-Red-ET, Bo-Ann Holsteins
3 – Milksource Gldchp Regina-ET, Shawn & Levi Banowetz
4 – Courtlane Kingboy Demi, Courtlane Holsteins
5 – Arthurcreek Atwd Charlotte, Nathan Arthur, Cale Baker & Jake Kuhens
6 – Hawkeye-JK Drman Poker Face-ET, Hawkeye Holsteins
7 – Hawkeye-JK MC Artic Rain, Hawkeye Holsteins
8 – Cloverhill Df London-Red-ET, Clover Hill Farms
9 – Farnear Milli Mystique, Farnear Holsteins
10 – Erbacres Solomon Natalia-ET, Pagel Sunlight Acres

Winter Yearling (13)
1 – Midas-Touch DM Chinker-ET, Stempfle Holsteins
2 – Banowetz Sid Moola, Shawn & Levi Banowetz
3 – Lyons-DL Red Velvet-Red, Lyons Holsteins
4 – Budjon-Vail JP Shonda-ET, Steinridge Jerseys
5 – Banowetz Attic April, Shawn & Levi Banowetz
6 – Gibbs Action Candy-Red, BAJ Farms
7 – DL-Lyonsview Butterscotch, Lyonsview Dairy Farm
8 – Cloverhill Solomon Tsunami, Clover Hill Holsteins
9 – Linderidge McCtchn Lily 1347, Linderidge Holsteins
10 – Apple-PTS Almorah-ET, Courtlane Holsteins

Fall Yearling (11)
1 – Rosedale Defying Gravity, Shawn & Levi Banowetz
2 – Heritage Star Lily, Z-Breeze Holsteins
3 – Henkeseen Meridian Demi, Henkeseen Holsteins
4 – TJR Awesome Art-Red-ET, H&H Farms
5 – Hanson Hilltop Lnc Fullmoon, Hanson Hilltop Farms
6 – Cloverhill Demp Auckland-ET, Clover Hill Farms
7 – Stempfle Kingboy 2013, Stempfle Holsteins
8 – Linderidge McCtchn Cass 1343, Linderidge Holsteins
9 – Cost Airlift Tailspin, Cost Farms
10 – Kris-Del D-Back Faith-Red, Kris-Del Farms

Junior Best Three Females (9)
1 – Le-O-La Holsteins
2 – Cost Farms
3 – Henkeseen Holsteins
4 – Lyons Holsteins
5 – Shawn & Levi Banowetz
6 – KCCK Genetics
7 – Courtlane Holsteins
8 – Nathan Arthur
9 – Stempfle Holsteins

Junior Champion - Midas-Touch DM Chinker-ET, Stempfle Holsteins
Reserve Junior Champion - Arthurcreek Kingboy Chill, Nathan Arthur

Premier Breeder & Premier Exhibitor of the Heifer Show - Shawn & Levi Banowetz

Fall Yearling In Milk (8)
1 – Kishholm Chanta (BU, B&O), Kishholm Holsteins
2 – Flower-Brook Coral-Red-ET, KCCK Holsteins
3 – Kishholm Contempt, Kishholm Holsteins
4 – Volker-Hovden Sid 1222, Jake Kuhens, Nathan Arthur & Cale Baker
5 – Milksource Av Tagline-ET, Clover Hill Farms
6 – Hawkeye Avalanche Emmy-ET, Hawkeye Holsteins
7 – Farnear Duke 2268-ET, Farnear Holsteins
8 – Dusty-Hollow TopGun Erin, Dusty-Hollow Holsteins

Junior Two Year Old Cow (10)
1 – Oakfield Dback Dreamy (BU), Jake Kuhens, Nathan Arthur & Cale Baker
2 – Kishholm Golden Chance (B&O), Kishholm Holsteins
3 – Nando Mogul Lee, Eldo Pries
4 – Banowetz Aftshock Penelope, Shawn & Levi Banowetz
5 – Red-E-J Monterey 281-ET, Red-E-J Holsteins
6 – Quietcove Doorman Fiji-ET, Stempfle Holsteins
7 – Nu-Wave Apple Jack Allie, Z-Breeze Holsteins
8 – Arthurcreek Sid Yosemite, Jake Kuhens, Nathan Arthur & Cale Baker
9 – Linderidge Kingboy Dice 1324, Linderidge Holsteins
10 – Dusty-Hollow Brd Caitlin, Dusty-Hollow Holsteins

Senior Two Year Old Cow (16)
1 – Nic-K Doorman Purple Passion-ET (BU), Hawkeye Holsteins
2 – Ridgedale Reign-Red, Eric Lang
3 – Regancrest D Bombshell (B&O), Regancrest
4 – Stempfle Dorman Glimmer, Stempfle Holsteins
5 – Farnear Alice America-ET, Farnear Holsteins
6 – Crestlea Chippy Chirp Ashlinn, Eric Lang
7 – Biercrest Chelios Elsie, Biercrest Holsteins
8 – Maroch High Octane Boreale, Heavens Elite
9 – Lyons-DL Grape Wine-Red, Lyons Holsteins
10 – J-Volker Atwood 1144, Jake Kuhens, Nathan Arthur & Cale Baker

Junior Three Year Old Cow (20)
1 – Quality-Ridge Maggy P-Red, Jake Kuhens, Nathan Arthur & Cale Baker
2 – Henkeseen GW ATW Twitter-ET, Garrett Schmidt & Matt Henkes
3 – Scottmore Gold Mint Chip (BU, B&O), Scottmore Holsteins
4 – Courtlane Gold Chip Denise, Courtlane Holsteins
5 – Biercrest Chelios Tanysha, Biercrest Holsteins
6 – Le-O-La Charm-ET, Le-O-La Holsteins
7 – Regancrest-MH Brigham Amber, Regancrest
8 – Eagle-View Gold Chip Mersace, Eagle-View Dairy
9 –Miss Artic Rush, Hawkeye Holsteins
10 – Regancrest Bluesky, Regancrest

Senior Three Year Old Cow (13)
1 – Lyons-DL Mses Shortcake-Red (BU, B&O), Lyons Holsteins
2 – Sunview Racer Hugo, Regancrest
3 – Beckholm Goldwyn Liza, Jason Volker & Jared Barnes
4 – Henkeseen Daine MC Diamond, Henkeseen Holsteins
5 – Le-O-La Atwood Lyndi-ET, Le-O-La Holsteins
6 – Le-O-La Atwood Leanne-ET, Le-O-La Holsteins
7 – Blondin Sid Jeanne-ETS, Buddenberg Farms
8 – Regancrest Goldust Blacky, Regancrest
9 – Olmar Gold Chip Bella Trina, Hawkeye Holsteins
10 – Biercrest Dreams Mallory, Biercrest Holsteins

Intermediate Champion - Lyons-DLMses Shortcake-Red, Lyons Holsteins
Reserve Intermediate Champion - Kishholm Chanta, Kishholm Holsteins

Four Year Old Cow (9)
1 – Robin-Hood Pretty In-Red (BU), Le-O-La Holsteins
2 – Moondale-AAA-SF Carefull, Moondale Farm
3 – Beckholm Gold Latona, Jake Kuhens, Nathan Arthur & Cale Baker
4 – Henkeseen White Zinfandel (B&O), Henkeseen Holsteins
5 – Moondale Atwood Lila, Moondale Farm
6 – Lichty Acres Htry Fire-Red, Eric Lang
7 – Biercrest Allthat Jana, Biercrest Holsteins
8 – B-My-Dande Goldstar B-1614, High-View Holsteins
9 – Stempfle Chelios Ginger, Stempfle Holsteins

Five Year Old Cow (10)
1 – Kishholm Cinderella (BU, B&O), Kishholm Holsteins
2 – Farnear TBR Aria Adler-ET, Farnear Holsteins
3 – Banberg Braxton Saltine, Shawn & Levi Banowetz
4 – Bonivista Cyclone Moon, Dusty-Hollow Holsteins
5 – Farnear Free M-ET, Farnear Holsteins
6 – Danhof M Angelic-ET, Regancrest
7 – Donnanview Goldwyn Eye Candy, Jason Volker & Mark Sollien
8 – Kishholm Celina, Kishholm Holsteins
9 – Ms Red-E-J Mogul Kauai-ET, Red-E-J Holsteins
10 – Hawkeye Colt-P Erin-Red, Hawkeye Holsteins

Aged Cow (11)
1 – Moondale Tam (BU, B&O), Moondale Farm
2 – Farnear-TBR Atwood Piece-ET, Le-O-La Holsteins
3 – Miss Arizona-ET, Hawkeye Holsteins
4 – Kishholm Collett, Kishholm Holsteins
5 – Lyons-DL Chger Twizzler-Red, Lyons Holsteins
6 –Kishholm Chance, Kishholm Holsteins
7 – Cowpens Esperanza Estel, Eric Lang
8 – Moondale Fever Piper, Moondale Farm
9 – Lin-Ro Aftershock Robbie, Stempfle Holsteins
10 – Cloverhillfm Sec Lochte-Red, Clover Hill Farms

150,000-Pound Cow (7)
1 – Ouriver Goldwyn Blitz, Jake Kuhens, Nathan Arthur & Cale Baker
2 – Regancrest-GV Frd Bali-ET (BU), Regancrest
3 – Regancrest Dorcy Ilana-ET (B&O), Regancrest
4 – Farnear Atwood Milli-ET, Farnear Holsteins
5 – Moondale Kelli, Moondale Farm
6 – Mayerlane Durham Cherish, Dusty-Hollow Holsteins
7 – Farnear Sharp Of Adeen-ET, Farnear Holsteins

Senior Champion - Robin Hood Pretty In-Red, Le-O-La Holsteins
Reserve Senior Champion - Moondale Tam, Moondale Farm

Grand Champion - Robin Hood Pretty In-Red, Le-O-La Holsteins
Reserve Grand Champion - Moondale Tam, Moondale Farm
Honorable Mention Grand Champion - Lyons-DLMses Shortcake-Red, Lyons Holsteins

Top Bred & Owned of the Show - Moondale Tam, Moondale Farm

Best Udder of the Shsow - Robin Hood Pretty In-Red, Le-O-La Holsteins

Best Three Females (9)
1 – Le-O-La Holsteins
2 – Kishholm Holsteins
3 – Henkeseen Holsteins
4 – Lyons Holsteins
5 – Regancrest
6 – Moondale Farm
7 – Farnear Holsteins
8 – Scottmore Holsteins
9 – Stempfle Holsteins

Produce of Dam (7)
1 – Le-O-La Holsteins
2 – Jake Kuhens, Nathan Arthur & Cale Baker
3 – Lyons Holsteins
4 – Le-O-La Holsteins & Stempfle Holsteins
5 – Stempfle Holsteins
6 – Kishholm Holsteins
7 – KCCK Genetics

Daughter-Dam (2)
1 – Kishholm Holsteins
2 – Courtlane Holsteins

Premier Breeder & Premier Exhibitor of the Show - Kishholm Holsteins


Iowa Junior Holstein Show
Iowa State Fairgrounds, Des Moines
August 11, 2018
Judge - Molly Sloan
Total Head: 163

Spring Heifer Calf (15)
1 – Le-O-La Doorman Faith-TW-ET, Regan Demmer
2 – Hawkeye Sanchez Elly May, Brooke Krogman
3 – CloverhillDG Add Arika-ET, Clayton Guyer
4 – Cloverhill DL Valley-Red-ET, Landyn Putman
5 – Cloverhill DL Voodoo-Red-ET, Emma Guyer
6 – Eagle-View Doorman Buggy, Maverick Dietz McDonald
7 – Arthurcreek Atwood Cliché, Brielle Volker
8 – Gibbs Dman Big Smile-ET, Josie Young
9 – Stempfle Kingboy 2335, Jessica Stempfle
10 – J-Volker Byway 1345-ET, Nathan Arthur, Cale Baker & Jake Kuhens

Winter Heifer Calf (27)
1 – Stempfle Kingboy 2253, Jessica Stempfle
2 – Le-O-La Crush Finley-ET, Regan Demmer
3 – Farnear Jordy Maddy-ET, Adam Simon
4 – Granite-Top Jacoby Beauty, Noah Richards
5 – Hawkeye-JK Defiant Phoenix, Jonathan Krogman
6 – Ms KCCK Avalanche Alyssa-ET, Aaron Knipper
7 – Ms KCCK Jordy Amen-ET, Kaleb, Cole & Carter Kruse
8 – Gibbs GD Fresno, Josie Young
9 – Fairmont-RE Avlanche Fate-ET, Christopher Knutson
10 – CloverhillDG Defiant Adele-ET, Landyn & Bryer Putman

Fall Heifer Calf (25)
1 – Arthurcreek Kingboy Chill, Brylie Volker
2 – Le-O-La Doorman Marissa-ET, Regan Demmer
3 – Hawkeye-JK Artic Splash, Brooke Krogman
4 – Scottmore Loveman Mrecious, Naomi Scott
5 – Banowetz Solomon Shandy-TW, Aubreigh Machande
6 – Stempfle Defiant Barbie, Jessica Stempfle
7 – Arthurcreek Crown Jewel-ET, Nathan Arthur, Cale Baker & Jake Kuhens
8 – Henkeseen Solomon Midnight, Grayson Gahring
9 – Cloverhill Lotus Nina, Landyn Putman
10 – J-Volker Gold Chip 1308, Tucker Lyons

Summer Yearling (9)
1 – Crest-View-Acres Hlx Brooke, Brody Courtney
2 – Stempfle Doorman Gale, Jessica Stempfle
3 – Cloverhill Lotus Lena, Aubrey Putman
4 – Arthurcreek H Octane Cosmic, Brynlee Volker
5 – Heartbroke Sid Raven, Dana Sickles
6 – Cloverhill Lotus Atlantis, Grayson Gahring
7 – Cost Airlift Arkansas, Abbigail Heft
8 – Red-E-J Doorsopen 312, Elora Schnitzler
9 – Palmcrest Kickball Secret, Madalyn Palmer

Spring Yearling (15)
1 – Cloverhill PCSS Leia-Red-ET, Aubrey Putman
2 – Hawkeye-JK Drman Poker Face-ET, Jonathan Krogman
3 – Arthurcreek Atwd Charlotte, Nathan Arthur, Cale Baker & Jake Kuhens
4 – Hawkeye-JK MC Artic Rain, Jenna Chapman
5 – Erbacres Slolomon Natalia-ET, Harrison Pagel
6 – Courtlane Kingboy Demi, Brooke Courtney
7 – J-Volker Atwood Olivia, Kasydi & Kade Meyer
8 – Craila Dempsey Lovebug, Grayson Gahring
9 – Courtlane Kenosha Daisy-TW, Emily Carolan
10 – Moneek-Ridge D Back 1397, Josie Buddenberg

Winter Yearling (9)
1 – Midas-Touch DM Chinker-ET, Jessica Stempfle
2 – Cloverhill Solomon Tsunami, Clayton Guyer
3 – Banowetz Attic April, Keidyne Machande
4 – DL-Lyonsview Butterscotch, Tucker Lyons
5 – Linderidge McCtchn Lily 1347, Mitchell Vagts
6 – Apple-PTS Almorah-ET, Blake Courtney
7 – Kris-Del Dback Faith-Red, Sarah Blake
8 – Cost Brady Mercy, Abbigail Heft
9 – Ridge Dale Reagan, Mackenzie Fuller

Fall Yearling (9)
1 – Henkeseen Meridian Demi, Grayson Gahring
2 – Stempfle Kingboy 2013, Jessica Stempfle
3 – Cloverhill Demp Auckland-ET, Aubrey Putman
4 – The Miss Absolutely-Red, Megan Kueker
5 – Linderidge McCtchn Cass 1343, Mitchell Vagts
6 – Hanson Hilltop Lnc Fullmoon, Andrea Gibbs
7 – Cost Airlift Tailspin, Collin Costello
8 – TJR Awesome Art-Red-ET, Katie Huhe
9 – Nors Excite Monterey Evoni, Maggie Lovstuen

Junior Champion - Midas-Touch DM Chinker, Jessica Stempfle
Reserve Junior Champion - Arthurcreek Kingboy Chill, Brylie Volker

Fall Yearling In Milk (4)
1 – Flower-Brook Coral-Red-ET, Kaleb, Cole & Carter Kruse
2 – Volker-Hovden Sid 1222, Jake Kuhens, Nathan Arthur & Cale Baker
3 – Hawkeye Avalanche Emmy-ET, Jonathan Krogman
4 – Milksource Av Tagline-ET, Clayton Guyer

Junior Two Year Old Cow (5)
1 – Oakfield Dback Dreamy, Nathan Arthur, Cale Baker & Jake Kuhens
2 – Quietcove Doorman Fiji-ET, Jessica Stempfle
3 – Arthurcreek Sid Yosemite, Jake Kuhens, Nathan Arthur & Cale Baker
4 – Red-E-J Monterey 281-ET, Elora Schnitzler
5 – Linderidge Kingboy Dice 1324, Mitchell Vagts

Senior Two Year Old Cow (10)
1 – Farnear Alice America-ET, Amanda Dougherty
2 – Nic-K Doorman Purple Passion-ET, Jonathan Krogman
3 – Biercrest Chelios Elsie, Ally Bierschenk
4 – Stempfle Doorman Glimmer, Jessica Stempfle
5 – Maroch High Octane Boreale, Chance Opperman
6 – J-Volker Atwood 1144-ET, Nathan Arthur, Cale Baker & Jake Kuhens
7 – Dusty-Hollow Blitzjitz Elsa, Kasydi & Kade Meyer
8 – Malone Apple-ET, Justin Costello
9 – Courtlane Beemer Dignatray, Blake Courtney
10 – Kris Del Brokaw Julia, Garrett Blake

Junior Three Year Old Cow (13)
1 – Quality-Ridge Maggy P-Red, Nathan Arthur, Cale Baker & Jake Kuhens
2 – Scottmore Gold Mint Chip, Ben Scott
3 – Le-O-La Charm-ET, Regan Demmer
4 – Biercrest Chelios Tanysha, Ally Bierschenk
5 – Ms Sid Leap Frog, Kasydi & Kade Meyer
6 – Scottmore McCutchen Josie, Naomi Scott
7 – Courtlane Gold Chip Denise, Brooke Courtney
8 – Miss Artic Rush, Jonathan Krogman
9 – Scottmore Doorman Heath, Mary Scott
10 – Golden-Oaks O Raging-Red, Kaleb, Cole & Carter Kruse

Senior Three Year Old Cow (5)
1 – Le-O-La Atwood Lyndi-ET, Regan Demmer
2 – Le-O-La Atwood Leanne-ET, Regan Demmer
3 – Arthuracres Wbrook Adeen-ET, Anna Richards
4 – Biercrest Dreams Mallory, Zach Bierschenk
5 – 3771, Adrianna Kruse

Intermediate Champion - Quality-Ridge Maggie P-Red, Nathan Arthur, Cale Baker and Jake Kuhens
Reserve Intermediate Champion - Le-O-La Atwood Lyndi-ET, Regan Demmer

Four Year Old Cow (6)
1 – Robin-Hood Pretty In-Red, Regan Demmer
2 – B-My-Dande Goldstar B-1614, Carter Nolting
3 – Scottmore Atwood Homeslice, Mary Scott
4 – Beckholm Gold Latona, Nathan Arthur, Cale Baker & Jake Kuhens
5 – Biercrest Allthat Jana, Zach Bierschenk
6 – Stempfle Chelios Ginger, Stempfle Holsteins

Five Year Old Cow (4)
1 – Kishholm Cinderella, Lauren & Gavin Kishman & Grant Fremstad
2 – Farnear-TBR Aria Adler-ET, Adam Simon
3 – Bonivista Cyclone Moon, Kasydi & Kade Meyer
4 – Hawkeye Colt-P Erin-Red, Jenna Chapman

Aged Cow (4)
1 – Farnear-TBR Atwood Piece-ET, Regan Demmer
2 – Scottmore SG Fairlicious, Mary Scott
3 – Miss Arizona-ET, Jonathan Krogman
4 – Lin-Ro Aftershock Robbie, Jessica Stempfle

150,000-Pound Cow (3)
1 – Ouriver Goldwyn Blitz, Nathan Arthur, Cale Baker & Jake Kuhens
2 – Farnear Atwood Milli-ET, Adam Simon
3 – Mayerlane Durham Cherish, Kasydi & Kade Meyer

Senior Champion - Robin Hood Pretty In-Red, Regan Demmer
Reserve Senior Champion - Farnear-TBR Atwood Piece, Regan Demmer

Grand Champion - Robin Hood Pretty In-Red, Regan Demmer
Reserve Grand Champion & Best Udder of the Show - Quality-Ridge Maggie P-Red, Nathan Arthur, Cale Baker and Jake Kuhens

Production Award - Scottmore Atwood Mystique, Mary Scott

Dairy Herd (3)
1 – Regan Demmer
2 – Mary Scott
3 – Kasydi & Kade Meyer

Novice (6 & Under) - Carson Rauen

Novice (7 & 8) - Ana Rauen

Junior Showmanship - Adam Scott
Reserve Junior Showmanship - Brooke Krogman

Intermediate Showmanship - Jonathan Krogman
Reserve Intermediate Showmanship - Emily Carolan

Senior Showmanship - Kaleb Kruse
Reserve Intermediate Showmanship - Ryan Goedken

 

District 1 Holstein Show
July 18, 2018
Winneshiek County Fairgrounds, Decorah
Judge: Ryan Krolow
Show Chair: Mark Steffens
Total Head: 115

Spring Heifer Calf (12): 1 - Eagle-View Doorman Buggy, Maverick Dietz McDonald; 2 - KishHolm Diamond Bling, KishHolm
Winter Heifer Calf (17): 1 - Fossum D Back Diane 1862, Fossum Farm; 2 - Vandoskes Blake Sully, Nathan Arthur
Fall Heifer Calf (15): 1 - Nabholz Atwood Limerick, Arthur Acres; 2 - Arthuracres Avalanch Autumn, Arthur Acres
Summer Yearling (12): 1 - Volker-Rosedale Atwood 1300-ET, Volker-Rosedale; 2 - Crest-View Acres Hxl Brook, Courtlane Holsteins
Spring Yearling (11): 1 - Arthurcreek Atwd Charlotte, Arthurcreek; 2 - J-Volker Atwood Olivia, Dusty-Hollow
Winter Yearling (6): 1 - Midas-Touch DM Chinker, Stempfle Holsteins; 2 - Lyons-DL Red Velvet-Red, Lyons Holsteins
Fall Yearling (6): 1 - Elon Dback Adeline, Fossum Farms; 2 - Th-Miss Absolutely-Red, Gar-Kar-Ty Holsteins
Junior Champion: Midas-Touch DM Chinker, Stempfle Holsteins
Reserve Junior Champion: Nabholz Atwood Limerick, Arthur Acres
Honorable Mention Junior Champion: Fossum D Back Diane 1862, Fossum Farm
Junior Best 3 Females (2): 1 - Arthurcreek; 2 - Henkeseen Holsteins
Milking Yearling (2): 1 - Volker-Hovden Sid 1222, Nathan Arthur; 2 - Dusty-HollowTopgn Eric-Red, Dusty-Hollow
Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (7): 1 - Nando Mogul Lee, Nando Holsteins; 2 - Red-E-J Monterey 281-ET, Red-E-J Holsteins
Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (7): 1 - Stempfle Doorman Glimmer, Stempfle Holsteins; 2 - J-Volker Atwood 1144-ET, Nathan Arthur, Cale Baker and Jake Kuhens
Junior Three-Year-Old Cow (9): 1 - Ms Sid Leap Frog, Dusty-Hollow; 2 - Quality-Ridge Maggy P-Red, Nathan Arthur
Senior Three-Year-Old Cow (3): 1 -Lyons-DL Moses Shortcake-Red, Lyons Holsteins; 2 - Blondin Sid Jeanne, Buddenberg
Intermediate Champion: Lyons-DL Moses Shortcake-Red, Lyons Holsteins
Reserve Intermediate Champion: Ms Sid Leap Frog, Dusty-Hollow
Honorable Mention Intermediate Champion: Quality-Ridge Maggy P-Red, Nathan Arthur
Four-Year-Old Cow (3): 1 - Scottmore Atwood Homeslice, Scottmore; 2 - Granite-Road Atwood Dolly, Granite-Road Holsteins
Five-Year-Old Cow (3): 1 - Bonivista Cyclone Moon, Dusty-Hollow; 2 - KishHolm Damion Celina-ET, KishHolm
Aged Cow (1): 1 - KishHolm Collett, KishHolm
150,000 Pound Cow (1): 1 - Courtlane Colton Lisa, Courtlane
Senior Champion: KishHolm Collett, KishHolm
Reserve Senior Champion: Bonivista Cyclone Moon, Dusty-Hollow
Honorable Mention Senior Champion: KishHolm Damion Celina-ET, KishHolm
Grand Champion: KishHolm Collett, KishHolm
Reserve Grand Champion: Bonivista Cyclone Moon, Dusty-Hollow
Top Bred & Owned of Show: KishHolm Collett, KishHolm
Best Udder of the Show: KishHolm Collett, KishHolm
Best Three Females: 1 - Lyons Holsteins
Produce of Dam: None
Daughter-Dam: None
Premier Breeder: Courtlane Holsteins
Premier Exhibitor: Dusty-Hollow

District 1 Junior Holstein Show
July 18, 2018
Winneshiek County Fairgrounds, Decorah
Judge - Ryan Krolow
Show Chair - Mark Steffens & Jessica Rediske
Total Head: 85

Spring Heifer Calf (11): 1 - Eagle-View Doorman Buggy, Maverick Dietz McDonald; 2 - KishHolm Diamond Bling, Grant Fremstad, Lauren & Gavin Kishman
Winter Heifer Calf (11): 1 - Fossum D Back Diane 1862, Thomas Fossum; 2 - Vandoskes Blake Sully, Nathan Arthur
Fall Heifer Calf (13): 1 - Nabholz Atwood Limerick, Breanna Hakeman; 2 - Arthurcreek Kingboy Chill, Brylie Volker
Summer Yearling (9): 1 - Crest-View Acres Hxl Brook, Brody Courtney; 2 - Arthurcreek High Octane Cosmic, Brynlee Volker
Spring Yearling (10): 1 - Arthurcreek Atwd Charlotte, Nathan Arthur; 2 - J-Volker Atwood Olivia, Kade Meyer
Winter Yearling (4): 1 - Apple Pts Almorah-ET, Blake Courtney; 2 - Linderidge McCutchn Lily 1347, Mitchell Vagts
Fall Yearling (5): 1 - Elon Dback Adeline, Grace Howe; 2 - Th-Miss Absolutely-Red, Megan Kueker
Junior Champion: Nabholz Atwood Limerick, Breanna Hakeman
Reserve Junior Champion: Fossum D Back Diane 1862, Thomas Fossum Farm
Honorable Mention Junior Champion: Arthurcreek Atwd Charlotte, Nathan Arthur
Milking Yearling (2): 1 - Volker-Hovden Sid 1222, Nathan Arthur; 2 - Dusty-HollowTopgn Eric-Red, Kade Meyer
Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (3): 1 - Courtlane Hero Dottie, Brody Courtney; 2 - Dusty-Hollow Brd Caitlin, Kasydi Meyer
Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (4): 1 - J-Volker Atwood 1144-ET, Nathan Arthur; 2- Scottmore Doorman Divine, Naomi Scott
Junior Three-Year-Old Cow (6): 1 - Ms Sid Leap Frog, Kasydi Meyer; 2 - Courtlane Gold Chip Denise, Brooke Courtney
Senior Three-Year-Old Cow (2): 1 - Blondin Sid Jeanne, Josie Buddenberg; 2 - ArthurCreek Dorman Divine, Naomi Scott
Intermediate Champion: Ms Sid Leap Frog, Kasydi Meyer
Reserve Intermediate Champion: Blondin Sid Jeanne, Josie Buddenberg
Honorable Mention Intermediate Champion: J-Volker Atwood 1144-ET, Nathan Arthur
Four-Year-Old Cow (3): 1 - Scottmore Atwood Homeslice, Mary Scott; 2 - Granite-Road Atwood Dolly, Dillon Sparrgrove
Five-Year-Old Cow (2): 1 - Bonivista Cyclone Moon, Kasydi Meyer; 2 - KishHolm Damion Celina-ET, Grant Fremstad
Aged Cow (1): 1 - KishHolm Collett, Lauren Kishman
150,000 Pound Cow (1): 1 - Courtlane Colton Lisa, Blake Courtney
Senior Champion: KishHolm Collett, Lauren Kishman
Reserve Senior Champion: Bonivista Cyclone Moon, Kasydi Meyer
Honorable Mention Senior Champion: KishHolm Damion Celina-ET, Grant Fremstad
Grand Champion: KishHolm Collett, Lauren Kishman
Reserve Grand Champion: Bonivista Cyclone Moon, Dusty-Hollow
Honorable Mention Grand Champion: Ms Sid Leap Frog, Kasydi Meyer
Top Bred & Owned of Show: KishHolm Collett, Lauren Kishman
Best Udder of the Show: KishHolm Collett, Lauren Kishman
Dairy Herd: 1 - Kasydi Meyer
Novice (6 Years & Under): Kayla Hunt
Novice (7 & 8 Years Old): Gavin Kishman
Junior Showmanship: Adam Scott
Reserve Junior Showmanship: Brody Courtney
Intermediate Showmanship: Naomi Scott
Reserve Intermediate Showmanship: Brielle Volker
Senior Showmanship: Breanna Hakeman
Reserve Senior Showmanship: Brylie Volker

 

District 4 Junior Show
July 28, 2018
Osceola Co Fairgrounds, Sibley
Judge: Tyler Mohr
Total Head: 21

Spring Calf (1): 1 - Hawkeye Sanchez Elly Mae, Brooke Krogman
Winter Calf (3): 1 - 1 - Great-Heritage Connie-Red, Jacob Eggink; 2 - Hawkeye-JK Defiant Phoenix, Jonathan Krogman
Fall Calf (4): 1 - Hawkeye-JK Artic Splash, Brooke Krogman; 2 - 3197, Johnny Westra
Summer Yearling (2): 1 - SDG-GH Hero Pink, Jacob Eggink; 2 - Rosie, Austin Dreessen
Spring Yearling (3): 1 - Hawkeye-JK MC Artic Rain, Jonathan Krogman; 2 - Hawkeye-JK Drmn Poker Face, Jonathan Krogman
Winter Yearling: None
Fall Yearling (1): Hawkeye-JK Equation Arrow, Brooke Krogman
Junior Champion: Hawkeye-JK Artic Splash, Brooke Krogman
Reserve Junior Champion: Hawkeye-JK MC Artic Rain, Jonathan Krogman
Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (1): 1 - Hawkeye Avalanch Emme-ET, Jonathan Krogman
Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (2): 1 - Nic-K Purple Passion-ET, Jenna Chapman; 2 - Nic-K Pink Passion-ET, Brooke Krogman
Three-Year-Old Cow (1): 1 - 597, Johnny Westra
Four-Year-Old Cow (2): 1 - SDG-GH Bradnck Dee, Jacob Eggink; 2 - 42JJU3274, Adam Hansmann
Five-Year-Old Cow: None
Aged Cow (1): 1 - 2400, Johnny Westra
Senior Champion: Nic-K Purple Passion-ET, Jenna Chapman
Reserve Senior Champion: SDG-GH Bradnck Dee, Jacob Eggink
Grand Champion: Nic-K Purple Passion-ET, Jenna Chapman
Reserve Grand Champion: SDG-GH Bradnck Dee, Jacob Eggink
Junior Showmanship: Brooke Krogman
Reserve Junior Showmanship: Janna Dreessen
Intermediate Showmanship: Jonathan Krogman
Senior Showmanship: Jenna Chapman
Reserve Senior Showmanship: Johnny Westra

 

District 8 Open Show
July 15, 2018
Delaware Co Fairgrounds, Manchester

Judge: Mike Deaver
Show Chair - Jeff Hammerand
Total Head: 47

Spring Heifer Calf (3): 1 - Gibbs Dman Big Smile, Joe Gibbs; 2 - Ms Willolea Wanka Meg, Alexis Costello
Winter Heifer Calf (10): 1 - Gibbs GD Fresno, Joe Gibbs; 2 - Ms KCCK Avalanch Alyssa, KCCK Genetics
Fall Heifer Calf (8): 1 - Quality-Ridge Solomon Magic, Rick Henderson; 2 - KCCK-AS Door
Anytime, KCCK Genetics
Summer Yearling (4): 1 - Cost Airlift Arkansas, Alexis Costello; 2 - Gibbs Aetron Addie-Red, Dry Hollow
Spring Yearling (3): 1 - Magic, Riverdivide; 2 - Oakfield Crush Robinhead, Cannon Family
Winter Yearling (1): 1- Cost Brady Mercy, Alexis Costello
Fall Yearling: None
Junior Champion: Quality-Ridge Solomon Magic, Rick Henderson
Reserve Junior Champion: KCCK-AS DoorAnytime, KCCK Genetics
Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (4): 1 - Elite, Riverdivide; 2 - Allison, Riverdivide
Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (3): 1 - Cloverhill Atwood Astro-ET, Michael Carroll; 2 - Coonridge Doorman 5789, Coon Ridge
Junior Three-Year-Old Cow (3): 1 - Mensen Impression Lauren, Carl & Lisa Mensen; 2 - Gibbs Buxton Asbury, Dry Hollow Dairy
Senior Three-Year-Old Cow (3): 1 - Mil-R-Mor Dreams Remodel, Coon Ridge & Madren; 2 - Gibbs AA Landmine, Dry Hollow Dairy
Intermediate Champion: Mensen Impression Lauren, Carl & Lisa Mensen
Reserve Intermediate Champion: Elite, Riverdivide
Four-Year-Old Cow (1): Gibbs Levson Dangle, Dry Hollow Dairy
Five-Year-Old Cow (3): 1 - Coonridge Shoot Bang, Coon Ridge; 2 - Mensen Baltimore Montreal, Carl & Lisa Mensen
Aged Cow (1): 1 - Pearlmaker Punkin Z1195, Michael Carroll
Senior Champion: Coonridge Shoot Bang, Coon Ridge
Reserve Senior Champion: Mensen Baltimore Montreal, Carl & Lisa Mensen
Grand Champion: Coonridge Shoot Bang, Coon Ridge
Reserve Grand Champion: Mensen Baltimore Montreal, Carl & Lisa Mensen
Honorable Mention Grand Champion: Mensen Impression Lauren, Carl & Lisa Mensen
Best Udder of the Show: Mensen Impression Lauren, Carl & Lisa Mensen
Best Three Females: Carl & Lisa Mensen
Produce of Dam: None
Daughter-Dam: None

District 8 Junior Show
July 15, 2018
Delaware Co Fairgrounds, Manchester
Judge: Mike Deaver
Show Chair - Jeff Hammerand
Total Head: 22

Spring Calf (1): 1 - Ms Willolea Wanka Meg, Alexis Costello
Winter Calf (7): 1 - Ms KCCK Avalanch Alyssa, KCCK Genetics; 2 - KCCK Jordy Amen, KCCK Genetics
Fall Calf (4): 1 - KCCK-AS Door Anytime, KCCK Genetics; 2 - KCCK Jordy Anastacia, KCCK Genetics
Summer Yearling (1): 1 - Cost Airlift Arkansas, Alexis Costello
Spring Yearling (2): 1 - Magic, Nathan Junk; 2 - Toppy-Hill Redburst Gina, Alexis Costello
Winter Yearling (1): 1 - Cost Brady Mercy, Alexis Costello
Fall Yearling: None
Junior Champion: KCCK-AS Door Anytime, KCCK Genetics
Reserve Junior Champion: Magic, Riverdivide
Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (2): 1 - Elite, Nathan Junk; 2 - Allison, Kendra Johnson
Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (2): 1 - Cloverhill Atwood Astro-ET, Michael Carroll; 2 - Luck-E Bormer Kasien, Collin Costello
Intermediate Champion: Elite, Nathan Junk
Reserve Intermediate Champion: Cloverhill Atwood Astro-ET, Michael Carroll
Junior Three-Year-Old Cow: None
Senior Three-Year-Old Cow (1): 1 - Gibbs Acme Season-ET, Michael Carroll
Four-Year-Old Cow: None
Five-Year-Old Cow: None
Aged Cow (1): 1 - Pearlmaker Punkin Z1195, Michael Carroll
Senior Champion: Pearlmaker Punkin Z1195, Michael Carroll
Reserve Senior Champion: Gibbs Acme Season-ET, Michael Carroll
Grand Champion: Pearlmaker Punkin Z1195, Michael Carroll
Reserve Grand Champion: Elite, Nathan Junk
Honorable Grand Champion: Cloverhill Atwood Astro-ET, Michael Carroll
Novice (6 Years & Under): Adley Rahe
Novice (7 & 8 Years Old): Cael Cannon
Junior Showmanship: Ford Domeyer
Intermediate Showmanship: Carter Kruse
Senior Showmanship: Kaleb Kruse

 

 

© Copyright 1999-Present ~ Iowa Holstein Association ~ All Rights Reserved